"Девилюбитегуляти?"

Translation:Where do you like to stroll?

3 years ago

19 Comments


AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

What about "Where do you like to go for a walk"?

3 years ago

Lachlan179642

Yes, I did this too and was told incorrect! "to go for a walk" is the same as "stroll"

1 year ago

Pavlo884
Pavlo884

гуляти = to walk, to stroll, to take a walk, to go for a walk, to go for a stroll, to promenade... just a few ways to say гуляти in English.

2 years ago

jmYi6

Only I was told my answer was wrong when I wrote "go for a walk." I will probably fail this test for the fourth time now. Grrr.

1 year ago

ldaverio

Or "Where do you like to take a stroll"?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

In Russian, the corresponding sentence could mean "Where do you like to go out?". However, it was marked wrong here. Is this something I should report, or is the verb гуляти more specific in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

damagyar

In my Strength practice, 'гуляти' was defined in the drop-down footnote as to "walk" as in to "stroll".

2 years ago

jmYi6

It also means to just hang out and have a good time (fun).

1 year ago

anna.rose.
anna.rose.

I thought гуляти is to dance, that is what we used at my house

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

This verb apparently has multiple meanings, so you should rely on context when translating it. In Bulg. for example гуляя (1 sg, present tense) may also mean 'to feast' / 'to celebrate rampantly' / 'to get severely drunk' / 'to tear animal's skin', etc... Most likely, the original meaning is the last one, because гуль- makes an ablaut pair with жуль- ('to scrub, rub'). Note that a similar semantic shift happened with the Germ. spazieren ('to go for a walk') < Lat. spatium ('span, spread').

1 year ago

Zonia435615

"Гуляти" means "to dance" in Ukrainian. I believe this 'modern' "гуляти' term came from the overuse of Russian within Ukraine when it was under Soviet occupation. "Гулять", IN RUSSIAN means "to walk"..... Let's correct the Ukrainian language to its 'former linguistic musical glory' and find and use the beautiful 'old' words and make them new again.

By Ukraine being in the Soviet Russia orbit for so long it's not surprising the language has some Russified words. It's high time to change that.....

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hrinchenko's dictionary, which was made before the Soviet rule, lists 'to walk' as the first meaning of «гуляти», and 'to dance' is only mentioned at second-to-last meaning. So, this meaning has nothing to do with Soviet times.

    What you're advocating is not a return to old words, but a replacements of Central and Eastern Ukrainian words with Western Ukrainian words.

    This course is no place for such advocacy. This is a course of literary Ukrainian. If you don't like literary Ukrainian, and want to use Western Ukrainian, then this course is simply not for you. You can suggest a creation of a Western Ukrainian course in the Duolingo incubator: http://incubator.duolingo.com/

    2 years ago

jmYi6

    Russian influence over the Ukrainian language goes way way back, well before soviet times. But in English, "go for a walk" is standard whereas your program rejects it.

    1 year ago

jmYi6

    "Go for a walk" is a completely acceptable phrase. This program needs a lot of work.

    1 year ago

MapsAndCharts

    What about: "Куди ви любите гуляти?"?

    3 weeks ago

MasterpieceOfArt

    Is it just me or she sayd "гуляти" with hard "g" sound? I thought it should be the "h" sound

    1 week ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.