1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ви любите гуляти?"

"Де ви любите гуляти?"

Translation:Where do you like to stroll?

July 19, 2015

22 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

What about "Where do you like to go for a walk"?


Lachlan179642

Yes, I did this too and was told incorrect! "to go for a walk" is the same as "stroll"


Pavlo884

гуляти = to walk, to stroll, to take a walk, to go for a walk, to go for a stroll, to promenade... just a few ways to say гуляти in English.


jmYi6

Only I was told my answer was wrong when I wrote "go for a walk." I will probably fail this test for the fourth time now. Grrr.


anna.rose.

I thought гуляти is to dance, that is what we used at my house


Glavanec

This verb apparently has multiple meanings, so you should rely on context when translating it. In Bulg. for example гуляя (1 sg, present tense) may also mean 'to feast' / 'to celebrate rampantly' / 'to get severely drunk' / 'to tear animal's skin', etc... Most likely, the original meaning is the last one, because гуль- makes an ablaut pair with жуль- ('to scrub, rub'). Note that a similar semantic shift happened with the Germ. spazieren ('to go for a walk') < Lat. spatium ('span, spread').


Ynhockey

In Russian, the corresponding sentence could mean "Where do you like to go out?". However, it was marked wrong here. Is this something I should report, or is the verb гуляти more specific in Ukrainian?


damagyar

In my Strength practice, 'гуляти' was defined in the drop-down footnote as to "walk" as in to "stroll".


jmYi6

It also means to just hang out and have a good time (fun).


MaroonShaded

What about: "Куди ви любите гуляти?"?


sagitta145

Куди means "(to) where" (direction), де -> "where (at)" (location).

"Where do you like to take a walk to?" sounds strange. Usually, when one takes a walk, one doesn't go anywhere in particular, but is just strolling around (hence, the location question, not the direction)


Zonia435615

"Гуляти" means "to dance" in Ukrainian. I believe this 'modern' "гуляти' term came from the overuse of Russian within Ukraine when it was under Soviet occupation. "Гулять", IN RUSSIAN means "to walk"..... Let's correct the Ukrainian language to its 'former linguistic musical glory' and find and use the beautiful 'old' words and make them new again.

By Ukraine being in the Soviet Russia orbit for so long it's not surprising the language has some Russified words. It's high time to change that.....


[deactivated user]

    Hrinchenko's dictionary, which was made before the Soviet rule, lists 'to walk' as the first meaning of «гуляти», and 'to dance' is only mentioned at second-to-last meaning. So, this meaning has nothing to do with Soviet times.

    What you're advocating is not a return to old words, but a replacements of Central and Eastern Ukrainian words with Western Ukrainian words.

    This course is no place for such advocacy. This is a course of literary Ukrainian. If you don't like literary Ukrainian, and want to use Western Ukrainian, then this course is simply not for you. You can suggest a creation of a Western Ukrainian course in the Duolingo incubator: http://incubator.duolingo.com/


jmYi6

    Russian influence over the Ukrainian language goes way way back, well before soviet times. But in English, "go for a walk" is standard whereas your program rejects it.


Cogitos

    What a joke.


MasterpieceOfArt

    Is it just me or she sayd "гуляти" with hard "g" sound? I thought it should be the "h" sound


ShaunDwyer4

    That’s interesting. Does it come from ambulate? Dropping the am turning the b to h.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.