"Де ви любите гуляти?"

Translation:Where do you like to stroll?

July 19, 2015

19 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

What about "Where do you like to go for a walk"?

July 19, 2015

Lachlan179642

Yes, I did this too and was told incorrect! "to go for a walk" is the same as "stroll"

September 20, 2017

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 25, 2019

Pavlo884

гуляти = to walk, to stroll, to take a walk, to go for a walk, to go for a stroll, to promenade... just a few ways to say гуляти in English.

July 12, 2016

jmYi6

Only I was told my answer was wrong when I wrote "go for a walk." I will probably fail this test for the fourth time now. Grrr.

August 3, 2017

anna.rose.

I thought гуляти is to dance, that is what we used at my house

May 23, 2016

Glavanec

This verb apparently has multiple meanings, so you should rely on context when translating it. In Bulg. for example гуляя (1 sg, present tense) may also mean 'to feast' / 'to celebrate rampantly' / 'to get severely drunk' / 'to tear animal's skin', etc... Most likely, the original meaning is the last one, because гуль- makes an ablaut pair with жуль- ('to scrub, rub'). Note that a similar semantic shift happened with the Germ. spazieren ('to go for a walk') < Lat. spatium ('span, spread').

July 25, 2017

Ynhockey

In Russian, the corresponding sentence could mean "Where do you like to go out?". However, it was marked wrong here. Is this something I should report, or is the verb гуляти more specific in Ukrainian?

January 14, 2016

damagyar

In my Strength practice, 'гуляти' was defined in the drop-down footnote as to "walk" as in to "stroll".

September 13, 2016

jmYi6

It also means to just hang out and have a good time (fun).

August 3, 2017

Zonia435615

"Гуляти" means "to dance" in Ukrainian. I believe this 'modern' "гуляти' term came from the overuse of Russian within Ukraine when it was under Soviet occupation. "Гулять", IN RUSSIAN means "to walk"..... Let's correct the Ukrainian language to its 'former linguistic musical glory' and find and use the beautiful 'old' words and make them new again.

By Ukraine being in the Soviet Russia orbit for so long it's not surprising the language has some Russified words. It's high time to change that.....

November 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Hrinchenko's dictionary, which was made before the Soviet rule, lists 'to walk' as the first meaning of «гуляти», and 'to dance' is only mentioned at second-to-last meaning. So, this meaning has nothing to do with Soviet times.

    What you're advocating is not a return to old words, but a replacements of Central and Eastern Ukrainian words with Western Ukrainian words.

    This course is no place for such advocacy. This is a course of literary Ukrainian. If you don't like literary Ukrainian, and want to use Western Ukrainian, then this course is simply not for you. You can suggest a creation of a Western Ukrainian course in the Duolingo incubator: http://incubator.duolingo.com/

    November 15, 2016

jmYi6

    Russian influence over the Ukrainian language goes way way back, well before soviet times. But in English, "go for a walk" is standard whereas your program rejects it.

    August 3, 2017

MapsAndCharts

    What about: "Куди ви любите гуляти?"?

    November 19, 2018

sagitta145

    Куди means "(to) where" (direction), де -> "where (at)" (location).

    "Where do you like to take a walk to?" sounds strange. Usually, when one takes a walk, one doesn't go anywhere in particular, but is just strolling around (hence, the location question, not the direction)

    January 25, 2019

MasterpieceOfArt

    Is it just me or she sayd "гуляти" with hard "g" sound? I thought it should be the "h" sound

    November 27, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.