1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви ідете чи ні?"

"Ви ідете чи ні?"

Translation:Are you going or not?

July 19, 2015

10 Comments


Solka.aa

Are you coming or not? - is possible translation, I think And it's more appropriate to use word which starts with consonant after vowel: Ви Йдете чи ні?


Vinnfred

to come is "приходити", so it would be "Ви приходите чи ні?"


JamesTWils

Shouldn't the first letter of the verb be either ї or й?


Vinnfred

й would be a better variant :)


JamesTWils

So, they are interchangeable?


SilverCharacter

Would "Are you going to or not?" be correct?


Vinnfred

"To be going to" as far as I understand is used to speak about future plans and not about walking. For that we have "збиратись (щось робити)": Are you going to go to the movies? - Ви збираєтесь йти в кіно?


Ken20827

Surely "Will you go or not" is an equivalent translation. They are both ways of asking about a possible future event.


DiegoLucav

What is ні? Why not не?


Vinnfred

Generally no is ні and not is не. But unlike "not" не can't be used in the sentence on it's own, it should always precede the thing it negates.

Я не йду - I'm not going. Я не люблю - I don't like

Ви йдете, а я ні - You're going and I'm not. Тобі це подобається чи ні? - Do you like it or not?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.