"Ви ідете чи ні?"

Translation:Are you going or not?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Solka.aa
Solka.aa

Are you coming or not? - is possible translation, I think And it's more appropriate to use word which starts with consonant after vowel: Ви Йдете чи ні?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

to come is "приходити", so it would be "Ви приходите чи ні?"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Shouldn't the first letter of the verb be either ї or й?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

й would be a better variant :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, they are interchangeable?

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Would "Are you going to or not?" be correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"To be going to" as far as I understand is used to speak about future plans and not about walking. For that we have "збиратись (щось робити)": Are you going to go to the movies? - Ви збираєтесь йти в кіно?

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.