"Ви ідете чи ні?"

Translation:Are you going or not?

July 19, 2015

7 Comments


Solka.aa

Are you coming or not? - is possible translation, I think And it's more appropriate to use word which starts with consonant after vowel: Ви Йдете чи ні?

August 18, 2015

Vinnfred

to come is "приходити", so it would be "Ви приходите чи ні?"

August 18, 2015

JamesTWils

Shouldn't the first letter of the verb be either ї or й?

August 31, 2015

Vinnfred

й would be a better variant :)

September 1, 2015

JamesTWils

So, they are interchangeable?

September 1, 2015

SilverCharacter

Would "Are you going to or not?" be correct?

November 27, 2015

Vinnfred

"To be going to" as far as I understand is used to speak about future plans and not about walking. For that we have "збиратись (щось робити)": Are you going to go to the movies? - Ви збираєтесь йти в кіно?

November 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.