Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La camisa amarilla"

Translation:The yellow shirt

4 years ago

33 Comments


DreamtSound

Why is this wrong: The shirt is yellow.

4 years ago

amcat365

there is no "es" in the sentence so it is "the yellow shirt"

3 years ago

8431205

thank you

1 year ago

mitaine56

jeffrey, because you have a verb and there's none in the sentence to translate. the shirt IS yellow = la camisa ES amarilla.

3 years ago

Kaiya222el

No its achally the yellow shrit makes sence in English and Spanish

9 months ago

RobinW4

Couldn't it have given me a pass on The yellow blouse.? I guess it could have been referring to a man but..

4 years ago

phemsworth

Camisa is shirt. It is really a man's shirt. And a blouse is blusa.

3 years ago

rradiogirl

I believe blouse is la blusa.

3 years ago

averrryyyyyy

Why does the color come after the noun? Because then I have to switch it around and have no idea how to order it when writing it myself. It is like saying, "The shirt yellow." ??

4 years ago

FrenchLand
FrenchLand

It is like that. In Spanish adjectives go after the noun. In English is the opposite. Just think it that way. Just flip them over. You will get used to it.

3 years ago

ElizabethP892244

I thought it was saying "la camisa a MarĂ­a." have to work on my hearing.

1 year ago

Gabrielvicze

And the t-shirt why not good?

3 years ago

Keima.

"playera" i suppose is the spanish word for t-shirt

3 years ago

PeytonKien1

It needs to be "the shirt is yellow". I checked with google translate and la camisa amarilla is the shirt is yellow also my Spanish teacher said it didn't make sense because she thought it meant the shirt yellow it shouldn't be backwards in this particular sentence I lived in mexico for 12 years I know how to speak fluent Spanish so fight me.

1 year ago

amyryall1018

i am confused

10 months ago

Mysterious_Wolf

I thought yellow was amarillo

3 years ago

lobzi8

yes, the adjective changes to match the noun it is describing, since camisa is feminine yellow becomes amarilla, if it was describing say a shoe; zapato, which is masculine, it would be el zapato amarillo :)

3 years ago

GraceMerc

Why am i marked wrong for saying t shirt instead of shirt?

8 months ago

Rianna383003

Because playera is t-shirt

4 months ago

Paroxs

"The color red" is translated "El color rojo", "El color rojo" is translated "The color red" but "La camisa amarilla" is translated "The yellow shirt" here. Why "The shirt yellow" is wrong?

4 years ago

SydneyMower

Yellow in this sentence is describing the shirt. In Spanish, adjectives go after the noun they are describing. In the case of "the color yellow", yellow is not an adjective. Plus... why would you ever say "the shirt yellow" in English?

4 years ago

HorseGirl394

bc it doesnt make sense... dont translate words, translate the whole sentence together so it makes sense even if you have to move a few words around

2 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

How I say 'amarilla'? I think speaker is saying amaricca?

4 years ago

cowboypunk

The "ll" is its own letter in he spanish alphabet and is pronounced like "y", so "amarilla/amarillo" is pronounced like "amariya/amariyo". Any instance of two l's together is pronounced like a y - llaves, ella, etc.

3 years ago

ScienceGuy04

When it says "Amarilla" it sounds like "Maria".

2 years ago

david.297612

I kinda understand why they would mark "the shirt is yellow" wrong. Can someone help and tell me why it was wrong!?

1 year ago

Rianna383003

There is no "es" in the sentence.

4 months ago

AnnaReilly7

my spelling was just a little of and they said I was completely wrong ',:< (mad face)

1 year ago

diamondmanning

Why is it wrong to say "A yellow shirt"

1 year ago

danielonye6

Please y is bebo pronounced as "bevo"

11 months ago

Jose296058

The shirt is yellow is a correct english translation verb or no verb ,

4 months ago

Jose296058

It dosnt make a bit of difference how its done in spanish you asked for a ENGLISH translation

4 months ago