1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is ours."

"It is ours."

Translation:O bizimki.

July 19, 2015

7 Comments


Filis11358

'Bu bizimki' is also correct. It depends on the context. You're cleaning your new car and a neighbour asks: Whose car is that? You answer: It is my new car. In this context, I believe, it would be wrong to translate it as 'o'. So the translation of 'it' can be either 'o' or (very often) 'bu' in Turkish


ybs19

Why isn't ''Bu bizim.'' possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

Bu means this. It does not mean "it." O bizim is a fine translation however. :)


ybs19

Teşekkür ederim! :)


ntangirala

So here both bizim and bizimki work? Or is there any difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) Not in this context.


maryam534517

I can't get what is the difference between O bizim And O bizimki What does ki add to the sentence

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started