"Você tem um gato."

Translation:You have a cat.

December 30, 2012

10 Comments


Somatic

What's the difference here between tem and têm ?

September 10, 2013

sofiayu0831

ele/ela tem ; eles/elas têm

October 28, 2013

Deeyanlis

Tem is singular, Têm is plural.

August 24, 2018

KellyAnnZ

I thought 'tem' means 'has' and 'tenho' means 'have' so why isnt it você tenho um gato?

July 17, 2018

Robbadob

English has a really weird way of conjugating verbs that not many other languages follow.
Ter/have Eu tenho > I have
Você tem > you have
Ele/ela tem > he/she has
Nós temos > we have
Vocês têm > you guys have
Eles/elas têm > they have

In Portugal they say "tu tens" instead of você tem and they say "vós tendes" instead of vocês têm.

January 12, 2019

kerriburns

When discussing a cat.whats the difference between gata and gato

December 22, 2013

napturally

Feminine and masculine.

December 26, 2013

gustavo.vaz1

The words end with an "a" usually are for females and "o" for males.

April 10, 2014

MarcellaGe3

"Gata" is female and "gato" is masculine

May 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.