1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem um gato."

"Você tem um gato."

Translation:You have a cat.

December 30, 2012

12 Comments


Somatic

What's the difference here between tem and têm ?


sofiayu0831

ele/ela tem ; eles/elas têm


Deeyanlis

Tem is singular, Têm is plural.


KellyAnnZ

I thought 'tem' means 'has' and 'tenho' means 'have' so why isnt it você tenho um gato?


Robbadob

English has a really weird way of conjugating verbs that not many other languages follow.
Ter/have Eu tenho > I have
Você tem > you have
Ele/ela tem > he/she has
Nós temos > we have
Vocês têm > you guys have
Eles/elas têm > they have

In Portugal they say "tu tens" instead of você tem and they say "vós tendes" instead of vocês têm.


Ben251634

Why is 'Do you have a cat' not valid?


Rebecca725310

Because there isn't a question mark. If it had one it would mean that, but this is saying you have a cat.


kerriburns

When discussing a cat.whats the difference between gata and gato


napturally

Feminine and masculine.


gustavo.vaz1

The words end with an "a" usually are for females and "o" for males.


MarcellaGe3

"Gata" is female and "gato" is masculine

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.