1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sehen uns."

"Sie sehen uns."

Translation:They see us.

December 30, 2012

51 Comments


vign2211

i got it..as its sehen it should be they.......if its she then it should be sieht.......

April 17, 2013

matt.fuiob

Can be an You with respect

July 1, 2014

jackthebiotic

Thanks!

April 24, 2013

DraregAjer

ah, okay, "Sie" here is the formal plural of "You" and not the "They." Danke schon :)

April 25, 2018

mizinamo

It could be either "they" here or formal "you". There is no way to tell.

(The formal "you" is the same for singular and plural in German.)

April 25, 2018

MagicMalice

Couldn't it also be "You (formal) see us"?

March 24, 2014

drorkesher

could it be also: "they see us"?

December 30, 2012

bl1zl3er

yes, it could

December 30, 2012

musicamuse

run away

September 18, 2014

Lucas_Cortez

Could it not be 'they are seeing us?'

May 4, 2014

cadrian2113

Yes, It could be "they are seeing us" or "you are seeing us".

May 22, 2014

ZedoSertao

It's a bit confusing. How is one supposed to know the meaning while reading? Even talking, it confuses me.

November 14, 2015

cric2014

I write "they are seeing us" and it was wrong ¿why?

September 3, 2014

britfornia

In English when you say "I'm seeing someone" it means you're dating that person.

October 30, 2014

AdibahKari

Sorry. But doesn't it supposed to be Ihr for 'You' and not Sie. Doesn't Sie for 'they'? Sorry im confused.

April 3, 2014

AdibahKari

Oh. I just read the above comment. 'They see us' acceptable. But why it is correct to use 'You' see us - as the answer?

April 3, 2014

izythegrey

Because Sie (with capital s) is the formal you.

April 11, 2014

intre4si32

I strongly think "They are seeing us" should not be reported as mistaken answer.

September 28, 2014

stjoan

Native English speakers would not say "They are seeing us."

September 23, 2017

-Sapphira-

Why is it "Uns"?

January 3, 2015

HamidMadri1

if can to anyone to give me a good website to learn german please

August 11, 2016

Kamilla680262

Confusing one!

March 18, 2017

GigiSincla1

How do you know the difference of Sie when it comes to They or she?

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

Look at the verb ending.

sie "they" verbs usually have an ending of -en, e.g. sie sehen

sie "she" verbs usually have an ending of -t, e.g. sie sieht

March 22, 2018

vign2211

could it be "she see us"?

April 17, 2013

Lenapeh

No, in that case would be: sie sieht uns

February 18, 2014

KyssKyllingen

Sie as the formal 'you' takes the 'sehen' conjugation, just as it would as 'they'?

November 2, 2014

Foodoo

Why can't it be "They are looking at us"? The glossary gave 'looking at' as one of the meanings.

December 7, 2014

DAvideDamo1

How many formal "you" exist in German? I tought Ihr was the only one

January 25, 2015

Dr.Dapper

Actually, Ihr is informal and plural, like "y'all" in English. To my understanding, Sie is used for all Formal usages of you

November 17, 2015

nicknard

There's no THEY among the choices !!!!

March 1, 2016

DonFuchs1

Yes there is. The first one listed in Side Bar is THEY

April 2, 2019

Alexx_Targaryen

I always get confused whether "Sie" means: They, She or you. How can I identity the correct one?

March 18, 2016

BerkayTekden

So many sie.. So many

May 13, 2016

DanielDiMa20

Can we get the germans to do something about 'sie'. Thanks.

July 25, 2016

Aqustica

The translate says that sehen could be watching, but if i put watching it says its incorrect. Fix that, the term is correct

September 23, 2016

Capricerosa

Sie sehen they see sentence showing plural Sie they and Sie sehe she see ( Sie sehen ) sehe(n) added n change sentence into plural Sie sehen

October 20, 2016

Alurise

German is very messy... honestly..

October 25, 2016

Acedave123

I thought 'Sie' meant either she or they and 'Er' meant he. Apparently I'm mistaken!

December 3, 2016

Florinda310289

I thought 'sie' was for 'she' and 'they', how it could be for 'you'??!!

February 19, 2017

spavined

Why isn't "they are watching us" ok?

March 6, 2017

mizinamo

Because "watching" implies something more active, with concentration, whereas "seeing" is more passive.

December 23, 2017

osafo1

The translation had "they see us" why now its changing to formal "you see us"?

October 14, 2017

mizinamo

Editors for the Pearson course came along and changed many sentences, without always respecting our previous course guidelines or the order in which grammar is introduced.

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 , for example.

December 23, 2017

Erik226858

Why «she see us» is wrong?

December 22, 2017

mizinamo

Firstly, because it's incorrect English (when the subject is "she", the verb form is "sees" with an -s at the end), and secondly, because it's not a correct translation of the German.

sie sehen means "they see" and Sie sehen means "you see" -- at the beginning of a sentence, where the first word is capitalised, you cannot see the difference.

But it cannot mean "she sees".

"she sees" is sie sieht.

The sie form that means "she" almost always takes a verb form ending in -t; the sie form that means "they" almost always takes a verb form ending in -en.

Here, you have one in -en and not in -t.

December 23, 2017

Russ870203

Given the material so far, it should be They see us. I suspect the "You" here might be formal, but that hasn't been covered yet.

April 26, 2018

HannaKorho1

Noobi pooppi/lolliissi polliissi

October 11, 2018

David562832

Creepy.

March 3, 2019

DonFuchs1

Mizinamo, why wouldn't She Work instead of They? The side bar shows Her meaning a "she"???

April 2, 2019

mizinamo

Mizinamo, why wouldn't She Work instead of They?

Because the verb form is wrong for that.

"she" verb forms end in -t, "they" verb forms in -en.

So "she sees" is sie sieht with -t, "they see" is sie sehen with -en.

Since this sentence has sie sehen, it can only mean "they see" and not "she sees".

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.