1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sehen uns."

"Sie sehen uns."

Translation:They see us.

December 30, 2012

54 Comments


vign2211

i got it..as its sehen it should be they.......if its she then it should be sieht.......


matt.fuiob

Can be an You with respect


DraregAjer

ah, okay, "Sie" here is the formal plural of "You" and not the "They." Danke schon :)


mizinamo

It could be either "they" here or formal "you". There is no way to tell.

(The formal "you" is the same for singular and plural in German.)


MagicMalice

Couldn't it also be "You (formal) see us"?


drorkesher

could it be also: "they see us"?


Lucas_Cortez

Could it not be 'they are seeing us?'


cadrian2113

Yes, It could be "they are seeing us" or "you are seeing us".


ZedoSertao

It's a bit confusing. How is one supposed to know the meaning while reading? Even talking, it confuses me.


cric2014

I write "they are seeing us" and it was wrong ¿why?


britfornia

In English when you say "I'm seeing someone" it means you're dating that person.


AdibahKari

Sorry. But doesn't it supposed to be Ihr for 'You' and not Sie. Doesn't Sie for 'they'? Sorry im confused.


AdibahKari

Oh. I just read the above comment. 'They see us' acceptable. But why it is correct to use 'You' see us - as the answer?


izygray

Because Sie (with capital s) is the formal you.


intre4si32

I strongly think "They are seeing us" should not be reported as mistaken answer.


stjoan

Native English speakers would not say "They are seeing us."


HamidMadri1

if can to anyone to give me a good website to learn german please


GigiSincla1

How do you know the difference of Sie when it comes to They or she?


mizinamo

Look at the verb ending.

sie "they" verbs usually have an ending of -en, e.g. sie sehen

sie "she" verbs usually have an ending of -t, e.g. sie sieht


vign2211

could it be "she see us"?


Lenapeh

No, in that case would be: sie sieht uns


UtkarshSyng

Sie as the formal 'you' takes the 'sehen' conjugation, just as it would as 'they'?


Foodoo

Why can't it be "They are looking at us"? The glossary gave 'looking at' as one of the meanings.


DAvideDamo1

How many formal "you" exist in German? I tought Ihr was the only one


Dr.Dapper

Actually, Ihr is informal and plural, like "y'all" in English. To my understanding, Sie is used for all Formal usages of you


nicknard

There's no THEY among the choices !!!!


DonFuchs1

Yes there is. The first one listed in Side Bar is THEY


Alexx_Targaryen

I always get confused whether "Sie" means: They, She or you. How can I identity the correct one?


BerkayTekden

So many sie.. So many


DanielDiMa20

Can we get the germans to do something about 'sie'. Thanks.


Aqustica

The translate says that sehen could be watching, but if i put watching it says its incorrect. Fix that, the term is correct


Capricerosa

Sie sehen they see sentence showing plural Sie they and Sie sehe she see ( Sie sehen ) sehe(n) added n change sentence into plural Sie sehen


Alurise

German is very messy... honestly..


Acedave123

I thought 'Sie' meant either she or they and 'Er' meant he. Apparently I'm mistaken!


Florinda310289

I thought 'sie' was for 'she' and 'they', how it could be for 'you'??!!


spavined

Why isn't "they are watching us" ok?


mizinamo

Because "watching" implies something more active, with concentration, whereas "seeing" is more passive.


osafo1

The translation had "they see us" why now its changing to formal "you see us"?


mizinamo

Editors for the Pearson course came along and changed many sentences, without always respecting our previous course guidelines or the order in which grammar is introduced.

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 , for example.


Erik226858

Why «she see us» is wrong?


mizinamo

Firstly, because it's incorrect English (when the subject is "she", the verb form is "sees" with an -s at the end), and secondly, because it's not a correct translation of the German.

sie sehen means "they see" and Sie sehen means "you see" -- at the beginning of a sentence, where the first word is capitalised, you cannot see the difference.

But it cannot mean "she sees".

"she sees" is sie sieht.

The sie form that means "she" almost always takes a verb form ending in -t; the sie form that means "they" almost always takes a verb form ending in -en.

Here, you have one in -en and not in -t.


Russ870203

Given the material so far, it should be They see us. I suspect the "You" here might be formal, but that hasn't been covered yet.


MyWeeWeeHand

Noobi pooppi/lolliissi polliissi


DonFuchs1

Mizinamo, why wouldn't She Work instead of They? The side bar shows Her meaning a "she"???


mizinamo

Mizinamo, why wouldn't She Work instead of They?

Because the verb form is wrong for that.

"she" verb forms end in -t, "they" verb forms in -en.

So "she sees" is sie sieht with -t, "they see" is sie sehen with -en.

Since this sentence has sie sehen, it can only mean "they see" and not "she sees".


Geo850274

What about the continuous form? "They are seeing us". German does not have a present continuous.


mizinamo

What about the continuous form? "They are seeing us".

We don't use the -ing form with "see" in English when it means "perceive with one's eyes".

It's a stative verb.


zahraghaf

I wrote sie sehen "unt "and it was acceptable.i think they should fix it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.