"Sie sehen uns."

Translation:They see us.

12/30/2012, 12:05:50 PM

53 Comments


vign2211

i got it..as its sehen it should be they.......if its she then it should be sieht.......

4/17/2013, 6:09:19 AM

matt.fuiob

Can be an You with respect

7/1/2014, 6:56:18 AM

jackthebiotic

Thanks!

4/24/2013, 10:43:34 AM

DraregAjer

ah, okay, "Sie" here is the formal plural of "You" and not the "They." Danke schon :)

4/25/2018, 12:45:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It could be either "they" here or formal "you". There is no way to tell.

(The formal "you" is the same for singular and plural in German.)

4/25/2018, 1:23:57 PM

MagicMalice

Couldn't it also be "You (formal) see us"?

3/24/2014, 3:58:32 AM

drorkesher

could it be also: "they see us"?

12/30/2012, 12:05:50 PM

bl1zl3er

yes, it could

12/30/2012, 12:31:09 PM

musicamuse

run away

9/18/2014, 1:07:35 PM

Lucas_Cortez

Could it not be 'they are seeing us?'

5/4/2014, 8:33:32 PM

cadrian2113

Yes, It could be "they are seeing us" or "you are seeing us".

5/22/2014, 6:20:16 AM

ZedoSertao

It's a bit confusing. How is one supposed to know the meaning while reading? Even talking, it confuses me.

11/14/2015, 11:35:08 AM

cric2014

I write "they are seeing us" and it was wrong ¿why?

9/3/2014, 9:22:55 PM

britfornia

In English when you say "I'm seeing someone" it means you're dating that person.

10/30/2014, 9:33:00 AM

AdibahKari

Sorry. But doesn't it supposed to be Ihr for 'You' and not Sie. Doesn't Sie for 'they'? Sorry im confused.

4/3/2014, 5:00:57 PM

AdibahKari

Oh. I just read the above comment. 'They see us' acceptable. But why it is correct to use 'You' see us - as the answer?

4/3/2014, 5:02:57 PM

izythegrey

Because Sie (with capital s) is the formal you.

4/11/2014, 6:02:15 AM

intre4si32

I strongly think "They are seeing us" should not be reported as mistaken answer.

9/28/2014, 8:05:29 AM

stjoan

Native English speakers would not say "They are seeing us."

9/23/2017, 2:31:07 AM

-Sapphira-

Why is it "Uns"?

1/3/2015, 4:49:10 PM

HamidMadri1

if can to anyone to give me a good website to learn german please

8/11/2016, 6:46:56 AM

Kamilla680262

Confusing one!

3/18/2017, 11:40:27 PM

GigiSincla1

How do you know the difference of Sie when it comes to They or she?

3/22/2018, 5:32:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Look at the verb ending.

sie "they" verbs usually have an ending of -en, e.g. sie sehen

sie "she" verbs usually have an ending of -t, e.g. sie sieht

3/22/2018, 5:42:38 PM

vign2211

could it be "she see us"?

4/17/2013, 5:46:37 AM

Lenapeh

No, in that case would be: sie sieht uns

2/18/2014, 8:35:48 PM

KyssKyllingen

Sie as the formal 'you' takes the 'sehen' conjugation, just as it would as 'they'?

11/2/2014, 5:23:13 AM

Foodoo

Why can't it be "They are looking at us"? The glossary gave 'looking at' as one of the meanings.

12/7/2014, 3:47:39 PM

Scalyspartan

what am i going to use this for, commander they have seen us!

1/2/2015, 4:03:22 PM

DAvideDamo1

How many formal "you" exist in German? I tought Ihr was the only one

1/25/2015, 9:07:19 AM

Dr.Dapper

Actually, Ihr is informal and plural, like "y'all" in English. To my understanding, Sie is used for all Formal usages of you

11/17/2015, 3:16:31 PM

Kadett7

Thx

8/19/2015, 8:33:50 PM

nicknard

There's no THEY among the choices !!!!

3/1/2016, 10:56:10 PM

Alexx_Targaryen

I always get confused whether "Sie" means: They, She or you. How can I identity the correct one?

3/18/2016, 4:05:53 AM

BerkayTekden

So many sie.. So many

5/13/2016, 8:46:41 PM

DanielDiMa20

Can we get the germans to do something about 'sie'. Thanks.

7/25/2016, 1:07:03 AM

Aqustica

The translate says that sehen could be watching, but if i put watching it says its incorrect. Fix that, the term is correct

9/23/2016, 5:05:05 PM

Capricerosa

Sie sehen they see sentence showing plural Sie they and Sie sehe she see ( Sie sehen ) sehe(n) added n change sentence into plural Sie sehen

10/20/2016, 11:31:49 AM

Alurise

German is very messy... honestly..

10/25/2016, 1:48:05 PM

Acedave123

I thought 'Sie' meant either she or they and 'Er' meant he. Apparently I'm mistaken!

12/3/2016, 10:32:48 PM

Florinda310289

I thought 'sie' was for 'she' and 'they', how it could be for 'you'??!!

2/19/2017, 4:42:40 PM

spavined

Why isn't "they are watching us" ok?

3/6/2017, 6:38:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because "watching" implies something more active, with concentration, whereas "seeing" is more passive.

12/23/2017, 10:58:47 AM

osafo1

The translation had "they see us" why now its changing to formal "you see us"?

10/14/2017, 5:18:40 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Editors for the Pearson course came along and changed many sentences, without always respecting our previous course guidelines or the order in which grammar is introduced.

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 , for example.

12/23/2017, 10:58:19 AM

Erik226858

Why «she see us» is wrong?

12/22/2017, 10:41:51 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Firstly, because it's incorrect English (when the subject is "she", the verb form is "sees" with an -s at the end), and secondly, because it's not a correct translation of the German.

sie sehen means "they see" and Sie sehen means "you see" -- at the beginning of a sentence, where the first word is capitalised, you cannot see the difference.

But it cannot mean "she sees".

"she sees" is sie sieht.

The sie form that means "she" almost always takes a verb form ending in -t; the sie form that means "they" almost always takes a verb form ending in -en.

Here, you have one in -en and not in -t.

12/23/2017, 10:56:56 AM

Russ870203

Given the material so far, it should be They see us. I suspect the "You" here might be formal, but that hasn't been covered yet.

4/26/2018, 2:55:35 AM

HannaKorho1

Noobi pooppi/lolliissi polliissi

10/11/2018, 7:17:45 PM

David562832

Creepy.

3/3/2019, 8:50:40 PM

SilverFang1

Oh no! We've been caught! Run!

4/19/2016, 7:47:10 PM

zahraghaf

I wrote sie sehen "unt "and it was acceptable.i think they should fix it

7/31/2014, 8:54:44 AM

bethymac

Is it just me or does this lesson seem....a little....I don't know, creepy? LOL

9/7/2014, 7:10:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.