"Shame!"

Translation:Fi!

July 19, 2015

5 Comments


Smorgasbordator

Fi! ding ding Fi! ding ding Fi! ding ding

August 29, 2015

pedantic_git

Can someone please explain why this interjection ends with an 'i' like an infinitive verb? Why is it not "fion"?

July 19, 2015

mihxal

It's just an Esperanto prefix which is used individually as an interjection http://www.wordsense.eu/fi-/

July 19, 2015

pedantic_git

Thanks! I didn't know you could use prefixes as interjections without attaching them to suffixes (like -on).

July 19, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

Other examples would be "Ek!" = "Let's go!" or "For!" = "Away (with you)!"

July 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.