"Shame!"

Translation:Fi!

3 years ago

5 Comments


Smorgasbordator

Fi! ding ding Fi! ding ding Fi! ding ding

3 years ago

RichDaley
RichDaleyPlus

Can someone please explain why this interjection ends with an 'i' like an infinitive verb? Why is it not "fion"?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's just an Esperanto prefix which is used individually as an interjection http://www.wordsense.eu/fi-/

3 years ago

RichDaley
RichDaleyPlus

Thanks! I didn't know you could use prefixes as interjections without attaching them to suffixes (like -on).

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

Other examples would be "Ek!" = "Let's go!" or "For!" = "Away (with you)!"

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.