1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Huset er likt mitt."

"Huset er likt mitt."

Translation:The house is like mine.

July 19, 2015

23 Comments


lucille_mrgr

Here, does it mean that the house feels like it's yours (like the house of your grandparents or something), or just that it looks like yours?


Michael17867

I could be wrong but I believe it means it "looks like yours". The overuse of "like", I assume, is mainly an English thing.


Heithr

I believe it means "The house resembles mine."


jr30pa23

What does "the house is like mine" mean? This is the correct translation given by Duolingo.


seventwelve81

I think it's supposed to mean "the house is like my house" but it's shortened to "mine".


BrendanWar19

Not sure if it helps but I understand it to mean "the house is similar to my own"


p8c

i am wondering if the "t" is silent in "huset"? it was probably explained before, but i think i missed it.


fveldig
Mod

The 't' is silent if it's the last letter in the definite form of neuter nouns. For instance, it is pronounced in if you add the possessive 's': "Husets dør" = "The house's door". However, some people still keep the 't' silent even in this case.


cezarribeiro

Takk, fveldig! Sehr hilfreich! : )


Austin.Kerr

Why is there a t on the end of likt?


amaratea

Because "house" is neuter word, hence almost all related words (adjectives, possessive pronouns) will adopt the subject's gender. There is a block about it in tips and notes.


7bubble7

Wouldnt it work to say "equally mine?"


WildSage

"Equally mine" suggests you are sharing ownership of a house. "Like mine" suggests that they are similar in some way - like the design.


Lukutar

If I'd like to say "The house is like me" would that be "Huset er likt meg" in Norwegian?


Gormak91

Well yes, but it would be out of any logic, dont u think? ☺


WildSage

As opposed to all the logical sentences duolingo comes up with?


JWierson3

Min/mine/mitt... I'll never figure these out


tdelpierre

They change depending on the gender of the noun that you possess. Min = masculine. Mi = feminine. Mitt = neuter. Mine = plural. Here we use 'mitt' because '(et) hus' is a neuter noun.


Rose634814

My trick which often works is that the word for 'my' for 'et' nouns ends in 't' as does the word 'et' and for 'en' nouns 'my' ends in 'n' as does the word 'en'. Plurals are great - the word for my ends in an 'e' as most plural nouns do. Et nouns = mitt En nouns = min plurals = mine.

Same rule with 'your' & 'their'.

Hope this helps someone who might think like I do - scary!


RobertHarr347673

Many mins make a mine lol


Aleyzee

Can it mean the house us liked by me? Something like I have favoed it and liked it.


RobertHarr347673

It's more along the lines of "this house looks looks like tge house i live in" i think. Hope this helps

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.