1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har over to millioner kr…

"Hun har over to millioner kroner."

Translation:She has over two million kroner.

July 19, 2015

7 Comments


Serrer

~226.000€ / ~245.000$ (19th July 2015)


medweiash

$245,000.00


JackACole

Drinks on her then


anothernobody

Can "over" also mean "more than"?


ichor_roses

shouldn't kroner in english be crown?


Minipulpe

Crowns, to be exact. Krone is the singular form. And I suppose, but several countries have crowns as their currency. I lile keeping the Norwegian word, as it emphasizes that we're talking about Norwegian crowns.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.