1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You arrived there just in ti…

"You arrived there just in time."

Translation:Tu y es arrivé juste à temps.

December 30, 2012

11 Comments


r3db1rd0001

Why is the "y" needed?


Eb00kie

Y means "there", but it's used more like the-place-we-have-been-talking-about.

For example: Est-ce que tu es allé à Prague? (Did you go to Prague) Oui, j'y suis allé. (Yes, I went to that place we have been talking about just now, which is Prague)

"There" here implies someone knows where there is, someone mentioned it before. This is why the answer has "y"


fitz7647

Why is the arrive without the "s" correct?


Anca7

Vous, Madame, vous y êtes arrivée juste à temps :)


n6zs

Using the "polite" vous does not compel the interpretation that it is plural. It may be singular, as it is in this sentence.


ritasimoes

Why isn't the feminine accepted? "Tu es arrivée là juste à temps"


Eb00kie

I think you can report a problem on this one.


Anneguus

tu es y arrive is wrong?


McDonald-Rachel

You need to have the order tu y es arrive - the pronoun goes before the verb


roOodie

Not to mix people up, but I put "tu es arriveè là-bas juste à temps" and it was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.