"You arrived there just in time."

Translation:Tu y es arrivé juste à temps.

12/30/2012, 12:14:10 PM

10 Comments


TheDragonRises

Why is the "y" needed?

11/29/2013, 12:35:49 AM

Eb00kie

Y means "there", but it's used more like the-place-we-have-been-talking-about.

For example: Est-ce que tu es allé à Prague? (Did you go to Prague) Oui, j'y suis allé. (Yes, I went to that place we have been talking about just now, which is Prague)

"There" here implies someone knows where there is, someone mentioned it before. This is why the answer has "y"

8/7/2014, 11:14:16 AM

Dogstaruk

y = there

12/16/2013, 8:47:26 PM

fitz7647

Why is the arrive without the "s" correct?

2/7/2014, 1:02:44 PM

Anca7

Vous, Madame, vous y êtes arrivée juste à temps :)

2/13/2014, 8:59:47 AM

n6zs
Mod

Using the "polite" vous does not compel the interpretation that it is plural. It may be singular, as it is in this sentence.

4/23/2014, 5:54:40 PM

ritasimoes

Why isn't the feminine accepted? "Tu es arrivée là juste à temps"

5/15/2014, 3:27:07 PM

Eb00kie

I think you can report a problem on this one.

8/7/2014, 11:16:31 AM

Anneguus

tu es y arrive is wrong?

12/4/2014, 2:44:15 AM

McDonald-Rachel

You need to have the order tu y es arrive - the pronoun goes before the verb

3/24/2015, 7:56:00 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.