1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I did not meet them at home."

"I did not meet them at home."

Translation:Jeg traff dem ikke hjemme.

July 19, 2015

12 Comments


madafakasupreme

What is the difference between møtte and traff? (In this case)


NikosGewrg

So that thing with the car, did it actually mean "my car met a tree tonight"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but in a physical sense, and presumably quite forcefully.


SanctMinimalicen

A suggested solution was "jeg traff de ei heime" and I don't understand how that could be correct, particularly the 'de ei' part.


fveldig
Mod

Where was that suggested?


SanctMinimalicen

On the app, I had put "Jeg traff dem ikke heime" and it said it was wrong and corrected it to this.


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg traff dem ikke heime" is an accepted translation, so if you're sure that you didn't have any typos it sounds like the app was acting up. Fingers crossed it was a one time thing.

'Ei' is a variant of 'ikke', so that would be correct.
'De' should be 'dem' regardless, as it's the object in this sentence.

I hope that clears everything up. :)


SanctMinimalicen

Yeah, I'm sure that was my answer. Hopefully it was a one time thing! The app version has been great thus far otherwise.

Also, thanks for explaining the 'ei'--I wasn't aware of that variant, and that was the part that confused me the most!


Tattamin

Are heime and hjemme the same, then?


Deliciae
Mod

They mean the same thing, yes, and the choice of which to use is usually dialect dependent.

For some reason the 'heime' is classified as an adverb, and 'hjemme' as a preposition, but that doesn't have any impact on the usage.


TomHylden

How about Jeg traff ikke dem hjemme"


SanctMinimalicen

Pronouns come before ikke when they are the recipient of the action.

Think English "She loves me; she loves me not." We wouldn't say "She loves not me."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started