"Good evening, turtle"

Translation:Goedenavond, schildpad

July 19, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

andreaskhalid

I totally want to get a turtle now, just to greet it every evening with "Goedenavond, schildpad!"

July 19, 2015

NerysGhemor

If "schildpad" literally means shieldback, turtles just became awesome animals worthy of their Teenage Mutant Ninja versions.

July 25, 2015

KuraiX

Almost, it means "shield toad".

January 17, 2016

Tyler318961

I think that's even cooler!

July 27, 2018

Superuncia

Thanks, it will help me to remember

August 9, 2015

kada556

I have two turtles and i will totally be saying this one when i turn out their lights

August 4, 2015

ELYOUMNYAb

Did I just speak to a turtle?

October 7, 2015

pancakesocial

The only greeting I'll ever need.

April 13, 2016

OracleKala

I've gone mad. I'm officially speaking to turtles.

November 29, 2015

chenmin_trash21

Now, whenever I walk into a pet store and see a turtle I always say "Goedenavond, schildpad"

July 2, 2016

AudreyMDalton

I think i just found my favourite word..."schildpad"

September 14, 2015

IntegrationAsh

Goedenacht, Ned.

June 7, 2018

Alessandro819931

Wtf is schildpad of zeeschildpad?

September 7, 2017

xMerrie

'Schildpad' can be either 'turtle' or 'tortoise'. A 'zeeschildpad' (= turtle) lives in the water and a 'landschildpad' (= tortoise) lives on the land.

September 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.