"Good evening, turtle"

Translation:Goedenavond, schildpad

3 years ago

14 Comments


andreaskhalid

I totally want to get a turtle now, just to greet it every evening with "Goedenavond, schildpad!"

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

If "schildpad" literally means shieldback, turtles just became awesome animals worthy of their Teenage Mutant Ninja versions.

3 years ago

KuraiX

Almost, it means "shield toad".

2 years ago

Tyler318961

I think that's even cooler!

3 months ago

Superuncia

Thanks, it will help me to remember

3 years ago

kada556
kada556

I have two turtles and i will totally be saying this one when i turn out their lights

3 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

Did I just speak to a turtle?

3 years ago

pancakesocial

The only greeting I'll ever need.

2 years ago

OracleKala

I've gone mad. I'm officially speaking to turtles.

2 years ago

AudreyMDalton

I think i just found my favourite word..."schildpad"

3 years ago

chenmin_trash21

Now, whenever I walk into a pet store and see a turtle I always say "Goedenavond, schildpad"

2 years ago

Alessandro819931

Wtf is schildpad of zeeschildpad?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Schildpad' can be either 'turtle' or 'tortoise'. A 'zeeschildpad' (= turtle) lives in the water and a 'landschildpad' (= tortoise) lives on the land.

1 year ago

IntegrationAsh

Goedenacht, Ned.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.