Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La película"

Translation:The film

2
3 years ago

17 Comments


Michael_Edwin

Also "the film"

13
Reply3 years ago

OrrinOther

Not accepted August 2017.

0
Reply11 months ago

FrankFox0

A "movie" is also a "motion picture", but not according to Duolingo.

3
Reply1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

We also called it 'The picture.'

2
Reply2 years ago

Melita2

Dennie, Who are "we"? I have never heard this use of "picture". Let's go to the picture tonight?

0
Reply2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Melita, I grew up in Maryland. maybe it was short for "Let's go to the picture show.' (We would say "Let's go to the pictures.") It was a long time ago.

1
Reply2 years ago

Melita2

Dennie, yes pictures rings a distant bell. Wasn't there a movie called The Last Picture Show, set somewhere in rural somewhere in the States? Buena suerte :-)

2
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have definitely heard, "They aren't home. They went to the pictures." but the usage is falling away.

1
Reply2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx.

0
Reply1 year ago

GrayArea
GrayArea

This is the same for me as an Australian.

1
Reply1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

I glad that I'm not the only one. Thx.

0
Reply1 year ago

serenasimson122

Yes it is actully a thing. Look it up.

0
Reply1 year ago

nigeljmarshall

Movie is American. Film is British.

2
Reply2 years ago

Rollercoas7

Oops I did "El" instead of "La"

2
Reply6 months ago

fuadpacific

Dracula movies help me remember this word.

0
Reply2 years ago

jbykU
jbykU

Since when has answering in English instead of Spanish become an error? Previously you were warned about the language error and given the opportunity to answer in the correct language. La pelicula, the movie, the film.

0
Reply1 year ago

Rollercoas7

Now I did "La"

0
Reply6 months ago

Related Discussions