"Det er hende hvis hat er gul."

Translation:It is her whose hat is yellow.

July 19, 2015

15 Comments


jacobhilton

"It is she whose hat is yellow." would be the formal translation.

July 19, 2015

KevanSF

I get this sentence wrong every time, and I've had it six times this lesson so far. It doesn't make sense to me in either language, so I always get at least one word wrong no matter which way they want me to translate it. I think it means "She's the one with the yellow hat." Oh well.

September 22, 2015

dumark53

English grammar and usage are at odds in terms of subject and object pronouns after "linking" verbs. English usage agrees with the Danish: "It's her whose hat ...." "Whose hat is yellow?" - One would answer "It's her," although "It is she" is strictly correct.

April 25, 2016

bonbayel

Or "hers"

September 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

Yeah, I was thinking the same. That's what people would say in actual English.

March 11, 2016

rhhpk

It's not something we'd say in English, so very difficult to translate. Would anyone really say this in Danish? There are probably at least 5 or 6 ways of saying this - this is the most awkward one and I can't imagine anyone ever saying it.

January 2, 2016

petrenko

surely if we replace 'hat er gul' with something else, it's easy to make a useful sentence.

'Det er hende hvis hund er løbet væk' - 'it is her whose dog ran away'

So you could be asking people if anyone has lost their dog, someone points to a woman and says "it is her whose dog ran away"

May 24, 2016

Markle0

But we would never say it like that. We would answer, "her dog ran away."

April 19, 2019

Olweg

I guess the english way of saying that, in a "familiar" way is very simplified, so you don't use it. But in french this way of saying it is really oftenly used. :)

July 26, 2016

bonbayel

I think it would be "Det er hende med den gule hat". I have a feeling that "hvis" as a relative is more bookish than spoken.

September 5, 2016

Hagtar

Awkward sentences ftw...

July 31, 2015

EdwardThor2

Duolingo should skip such vexatious sentence and let us concentrate on language learning. We'd say "She's the one with the yellow hat".

March 12, 2018

DaleGAbersold

And here I thought it was the man with the yellow hat. Curious.

December 19, 2015

TimothyRevell

Peter Pedal?

October 6, 2015

Beth_Wallace

In literal English, "It is she whose hat is yellow."

June 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.