1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er hende hvis hat er gul…

"Det er hende hvis hat er gul."

Translation:It is her whose hat is yellow.

July 19, 2015

19 Comments


jacobhilton

"It is she whose hat is yellow." would be the formal translation.


KevanSF

I get this sentence wrong every time, and I've had it six times this lesson so far. It doesn't make sense to me in either language, so I always get at least one word wrong no matter which way they want me to translate it. I think it means "She's the one with the yellow hat." Oh well.


dumark53

English grammar and usage are at odds in terms of subject and object pronouns after "linking" verbs. English usage agrees with the Danish: "It's her whose hat ...." "Whose hat is yellow?" - One would answer "It's her," although "It is she" is strictly correct.


ilmolleggi

Yeah, I was thinking the same. That's what people would say in actual English.


rhhpk

It's not something we'd say in English, so very difficult to translate. Would anyone really say this in Danish? There are probably at least 5 or 6 ways of saying this - this is the most awkward one and I can't imagine anyone ever saying it.


ceejen

Answering this as someone who has lived in Denmark their entire life: Yes, this is a sentence that is used in Danish. Though you can use it in the scenario that petrenko wrote, in my experience, it is more used in scenarios like the following:

A: Min datter er på dette billede. (My daughter is in this photo.)

B: Hvilken af dem er din datter? (Which of them is your daughter?)

A: Det er hende hvis hat er gul. (It is her whose hat is yellow.)

Or a scenario like this one:

A: Jeg snakkede lige med Laura. (I just spoke to Laura.)

B: Hvem er Laura? (Who is Laura?)

A: Det er hende hvis hund er løbet væk. (It is her whose dog ran away.)

You can say it in different ways, but this sentence is common.

In the first scenario, you could also have said: Det er hende med den gule hat (It is her with the yellow hat)

And in the second scenario: Det er hende med hunden, som er løbet væk (It is her with the dog that ran away)


petrenko

surely if we replace 'hat er gul' with something else, it's easy to make a useful sentence.

'Det er hende hvis hund er løbet væk' - 'it is her whose dog ran away'

So you could be asking people if anyone has lost their dog, someone points to a woman and says "it is her whose dog ran away"


Markle0

But we would never say it like that. We would answer, "her dog ran away."


Olweg

I guess the english way of saying that, in a "familiar" way is very simplified, so you don't use it. But in french this way of saying it is really oftenly used. :)


bonbayel

I think it would be "Det er hende med den gule hat". I have a feeling that "hvis" as a relative is more bookish than spoken.


Hagtar

Awkward sentences ftw...


EdwardThor2

Duolingo should skip such vexatious sentence and let us concentrate on language learning. We'd say "She's the one with the yellow hat".


DaleGAbersold

And here I thought it was the man with the yellow hat. Curious.


Beth_Wallace

In literal English, "It is she whose hat is yellow."


Peter_Mauve

In English - like in German - the case of the noun following a form of to be (here: is) is nominative. So she is correct grammar, even if her is common usage. That said, marking she as wrong is inacceptable.


Lesley229192

Surprisingly I got this right. But it’s a very awkward sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.