1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet er sultent."

"Barnet er sultent."

Translation:The child is hungry.

July 19, 2015

28 Comments


jar30pma23

Did I skip over or miss a lesson on adjective agreement???? Sulten, sultent......... Anything else??


Luke_5.1991

Check out the Tips and Notes.


jr30pa23

Tak for response, but I am on tablet with Duolingo, Nexus, and there are no tips, no notes on this page or on the duolingo home page ...... on my tablet, that is.


Luke_5.1991

Most adjectives describing plural nouns add an "e" and those describing neuter, singular nouns add a "t" in the indefinite form.


Z_Davide

If adjectives describing neuter singular nouns add a"t", why do the tips show, as translation for "the big table", "det storE bordet"?


Luke_5.1991

That's not the indefinite form, that's the definite form.


Z_Davide

So adjectives referring to neuter definites end with "e"? If so, why "barnet er sultenT", and not "barnet er sultenE". This surely is definite form too


ElectricWeasel

Adjectives in the definite form are always in plural form, no matter if the noun is neuter or masculine/ feminine. In the indefinite form, it always agrees with the nouns gender


TreesHugger

This question was a year ago, but if anyone is having the same problem (as I was until I stumbled on them) then: If you can open a browser, go to the Duolingo home page, sign in, then select home from the dropdown menu. You will see your current language tree. Click on the circle for the subject (here it's "Adjectives".) Not every subject will have Tips and Notes.


Millie6459

Hey, if you google the tips theyll come up


seventwelve81

Is there a difference in the way "barnet" and "barna" are pronounced? To my foreign ears, they sound the same.


askepka

Yes, there is, I opened the comments just to complain that here barnet it sounds just like barna here. In natural speech the difference is subtle but definitely one that you pick up if speak even a little Norwegian


Tigerazz91

The reason it is not sultene is because the adjective is not attached to the noun. This is saying that the child IS HUNGRY, it is not describing that the child is "a hungry child". That would be "Det sultene barnet".


AndrsPecse

Tusen takk! Du er fantastisk. Jeg forstår.


robbieduncan4321

sounds good, but I couldn't find this reason in the notes.


avivstru

I wonder why in this sentece the 's' is not pronounced as a retroflex, although in other sentences it does. I am aware that the sound change doesn't happen across words in lots of dialects, but in the Oslo one (which is afaik the one Duolingo uses) it does. Is there a reason for this?


IbnSyena

A very good question.., hope someone will answer


askepka

Most likely just because of the way it was recorded and then made into sentences. I think that's the reason. And because as you said there's lots of dialects of equal importance it is not a mistake by any means. I'm not native not even fluent so take what i say with a pinch of salt but I think that's all there's to it.


peggy965240

I am having a REALLY hard time distinguishing between the "a" and the "et" sound in barna and barnet! It sounds exactly the same to me! I usually pick the wrong one!! Any helpful hints besides listen closer?


Z_Davide

but barnet is singular neuter definite, thus it would require "sultene", as far as I understood


PauliusOle

I am far from the pro, so maybe just get someone else to confirm this but I think it works the following way:

a child is hungry - et barn er sultent

the child is hungry - barnet er sultent

children are hungry - barn er sultne

the children are hungry - barna er sultne

the mouse is hungry - musENE er sultne

and then you go into the, so called, double deffinites:

the hungry child - Det sultne barnet

the hungry mouse - Det sultne muset

the hungry children - De sultne barna

the hungry mice - De sultne musENE

a child is a bit tricky to conjugate, because in plural deffinite it doesn't get the typical "-ene" ending.

hope, this helps :)


askepka

"the mouse is hungry - musene er sultne" is completely wrong!!
"the mouse is hungry" - "musen er sulten"
"Musene er sultne" - "the mice are hungry"


ktewin

is not sultent hungrily?


SanctMinimalicen

Adding a -t to an adjective does one of two things: it inflects it to agree with neuter nouns (f.eks. det sultent dyret - the hungry animal), or it makes it an adverb (f.eks. Bjørnen smiler sultent. - The bear smiles hungrily).


Iris27729

A nuggerless child...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.