"Barnet er sultent."

Translation:The child is hungry.

July 19, 2015

20 Comments


jar30pma23

Did I skip over or miss a lesson on adjective agreement???? Sulten, sultent......... Anything else??

July 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Check out the Tips and Notes.

July 19, 2015

jr30pa23

Tak for response, but I am on tablet with Duolingo, Nexus, and there are no tips, no notes on this page or on the duolingo home page ...... on my tablet, that is.

July 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Most adjectives describing plural nouns add an "e" and those describing neuter, singular nouns add a "t" in the indefinite form.

July 19, 2015

jr30pa23

thank you

August 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

August 12, 2015

Z_Davide

If adjectives describing neuter singular nouns add a"t", why do the tips show, as translation for "the big table", "det storE bordet"?

June 8, 2016

Z_Davide

So adjectives referring to neuter definites end with "e"? If so, why "barnet er sultenT", and not "barnet er sultenE". This surely is definite form too

June 8, 2016

Luke_5.1991

That's not the indefinite form, that's the definite form.

June 8, 2016

TreesHugger

This question was a year ago, but if anyone is having the same problem (as I was until I stumbled on them) then: If you can open a browser, go to the Duolingo home page, sign in, then select home from the dropdown menu. You will see your current language tree. Click on the circle for the subject (here it's "Adjectives".) Not every subject will have Tips and Notes.

April 30, 2017

Tigerazz91

The reason it is not sultene is because the adjective is not attached to the noun. This is saying that the child IS HUNGRY, it is not describing that the child is "a hungry child". That would be "Det sultene barnet".

July 31, 2016

AndrsPecse

Tusen takk! Du er fantastisk. Jeg forstår.

February 10, 2017

robbieduncan4321

sounds good, but I couldn't find this reason in the notes.

September 6, 2016

seventwelve81

Is there a difference in the way "barnet" and "barna" are pronounced? To my foreign ears, they sound the same.

January 14, 2017

avivstru

I wonder why in this sentece the 's' is not pronounced as a retroflex, although in other sentences it does. I am aware that the sound change doesn't happen across words in lots of dialects, but in the Oslo one (which is afaik the one Duolingo uses) it does. Is there a reason for this?

February 16, 2017

IbnSyena

A very good question.., hope someone will answer

March 20, 2017

Z_Davide

but barnet is singular neuter definite, thus it would require "sultene", as far as I understood

June 1, 2016

PauliusOle

I am far from the pro, so maybe just get someone else to confirm this but I think it works the following way:

a child is hungry - et barn er sultent

the child is hungry - barnet er sultent

children are hungry - barn er sultne

the children are hungry - barna er sultne

the mouse is hungry - musENE er sultne

and then you go into the, so called, double deffinites:

the hungry child - Det sultne barnet

the hungry mouse - Det sultne muset

the hungry children - De sultne barna

the hungry mice - De sultne musENE

a child is a bit tricky to conjugate, because in plural deffinite it doesn't get the typical "-ene" ending.

hope, this helps :)

June 8, 2016

ktewin

is not sultent hungrily?

June 6, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Adding a -t to an adjective does one of two things: it inflects it to agree with neuter nouns (f.eks. det sultent dyret - the hungry animal), or it makes it an adverb (f.eks. Bjørnen smiler sultent. - The bear smiles hungrily).

August 22, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.