1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estis sufiĉe da neĝo por fer…

"Estis sufiĉe da neĝo por fermi la vojon."

Translation:There was enough snow to close the road.

July 19, 2015

6 Comments


BrianLokker

Shouldn't "sufficient" be an acceptable alternative translation?


nekros2493

Bonvenon en Kanado !


DosePerCapita

Can vojo also be "path"?


salivanto

Yes, but that is more likely "vojeto."


rendorHaevyn

Hmm, I though vojo was 'way', as in "Kie estas volo, estas vojo" (as, a journey or navigation) and not a physical object (such as road or path). Is vojo the most appropriate word to use here?


salivanto

The primary meaning of vojo is "road" - but it includes looser meanings such "a way through the darkness" and metaphorical meanings such as "the way we do things." I would say that English "way" is used the same way - to stop "along the way" or "to fall by the wayside."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.