"Estis sufiĉe da neĝo por fermi la vojon."

Translation:There was enough snow to close the road.

July 19, 2015

6 Comments


BrianLokker

Shouldn't "sufficient" be an acceptable alternative translation?

July 19, 2015

wolfen24

Bonvenon en Kanado !

August 29, 2018

DosePerCapita

Can vojo also be "path"?

April 5, 2017

salivanto

Yes, but that is more likely "vojeto."

April 10, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Hmm, I though vojo was 'way', as in "Kie estas volo, estas vojo" (as, a journey or navigation) and not a physical object (such as road or path). Is vojo the most appropriate word to use here?

December 27, 2018

salivanto

The primary meaning of vojo is "road" - but it includes looser meanings such "a way through the darkness" and metaphorical meanings such as "the way we do things." I would say that English "way" is used the same way - to stop "along the way" or "to fall by the wayside."

December 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.