"Home is where the cat is."

Translation:Дім там, де кіт.

July 19, 2015

32 Comments


FCuzy

This sentence is so accurate though...

December 17, 2015

Vanlalvena.05

Damn right

November 5, 2015

Hero_32

И не поспоришь)

July 19, 2015

BryanSullo

The literal translation of this seems to be, "Home there, where cat." Why is "там" necessary?

May 7, 2016

7azaqEl

Since Ukrainian doesn't have the verb "to be" in the present tense, but it's implied when you say "home there" that you mean "home is there." So in this example, "там" is being used less to say "there" and more as a substitute for "to be".

November 19, 2016

ScrappyUnderdog

Many props to this post. I'm surprised there's not more Lingots left here for you because this was a bomb answer.

August 13, 2017

Nina141963

"Там" means "there" or "is there"

May 3, 2019

va-diim

It only means "there." It doesn't mean "is there." In Ukrainian, the word "є," translation of "am/is/are," is generally omitted, unless used for emphasis.

May 3, 2019

PavloUA

Why the version "Дім там де є кіт" isn't correct?

January 4, 2016

MarinaLif

Because there are houses without cats. "Дім там де є кіт" = Home is home only if there is a cat. But "Дім там, де кіт" means that if you have a cat, your home is where your cat is.

August 3, 2018

sagitta145

It would not really be "Home is home only if there is a cat". That would be "Дім — це дім, тільки якщо там є кіт". "Дім там, де є кіт" would translate as "Home is where there is a cat", not "Home is where the cat is".

We omit "є" in two places here: Дім (є) там де (є) кіт. In Ukrainian in general we omit "to be" in present tense.

April 16, 2019

Robert_Andersson

In one of the examples, the word "кішка" was used for "cat". Is "кішка" correct (I know that the example was not correct, I am just wondering if "кішка" means "cat")?

January 14, 2016

O.Yevhen

Yes, кіт and кішка is cat (English)...but Ukrainian кіт - "man"(he) and кішка - "woman"(she).

January 17, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Дякую! ☺

January 24, 2016

va-diim

кішка is a hilarious word for Russian, because it means "guts," literally "intestine," when pronounced this way. LOL

And "кіт" means "whale" in Russian when pronounced this way

March 12, 2018

yomaster19

Why the comma?

January 8, 2016

Nathalia28319

because you make a little pause between "там" and "де"? ^^

January 23, 2016

sunkeneyes

Because this sentence basically consists of two simple sentences with 1 subject in each one (дім in the first one and кіт in the second one). In Ukrainian you usually put a comma between simple sentences in a complex sentence.

May 17, 2018

ke_corbett

:')

June 28, 2017

JackyDW

What purpose does that "там" serve?

June 5, 2016

Stella845522

там, means 'there." So in this sentence, you are basically saying home there, where cat; or home is there, where your cat is. Another use of the word "там" may be, там mama i tato (there's mom and dad)

January 11, 2017

thezerech

May I say "Кім на дімі"? Does this phrase have a different meaning or implication?

July 8, 2017

sunkeneyes

Nope, actually, it doesn't make much sense. What were you trying to say?

May 17, 2018

Nomen11

Why isn't it дiм де ќiт or something like that. Why did they use tam and what is the comma for?

July 30, 2017

sagitta145

In English you can skip the word "there" because it's understood: "Home is (there) where the cat is". In Ukrainian, the word "де" splits this sentence into two (thus the comma), and in principle "де" belongs to the sentence with "кіт". Дім там (1), де кіт (2). The second part "де (є) кіт" has "кіт" as the subject, the hidden "є" as the verb, and "де" connected to the verb "є". If you don't use "там" and simply say "Дім, де кіт" it's just really not enough information in the "Дім" part :)

I have been thinking about it, and if I repeat "Дім де кіт" many times, it sounds OK, kind of, grammatically acceptable. But it does not make much sense semantically because it doesn't have enough information to understand what's happening with "де".

Another example, someone is asking you, "where are you?" and you reply "I'm where you forgot your umbrella yesterday". That would be "Я там, де ти вчора забув парасольку". Saying it without "де": "Я де ти вчора забув парасольку" kind of works in spoken language, but it really sounds kind of broken and incomplete.

Point is....

Based on my "native speaker gut feeling" I conclude without "там" it doesn't work. But it could be that it's grammatically correct and should be accepted, and the fact that it sounds wrong to me means nothing :D But I don't know where I can find this info :)

April 16, 2019

Nina141963

Apparently "дім" actually means "building" and "дома" means house or home. How come this app uses "дім"?

May 3, 2019

va-diim

дома is an adverb meaning "at home." Дім is the noun meaning "house" or "home."

May 3, 2019

Brianna120133

I left out "tam"

June 6, 2019

AndrBallon

cat s eyes are dimming

September 6, 2019

c3Vc8WBr

Is the tam even neccessary? Could I say Дім де кіт?

October 1, 2019

Peter765796

Would "Дiм, тсе там де кiт" be correct?

October 6, 2019

va-diim

Це* not "тсе"

October 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.