1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Home is where the cat is."

"Home is where the cat is."

Translation:Дім там, де кіт.

July 19, 2015

48 Comments


FCuzy

This sentence is so accurate though...


Hero_32

И не поспоришь)


BryanSullo

The literal translation of this seems to be, "Home there, where cat." Why is "там" necessary?


7azaqEl

Since Ukrainian doesn't have the verb "to be" in the present tense, but it's implied when you say "home there" that you mean "home is there." So in this example, "там" is being used less to say "there" and more as a substitute for "to be".


ScrappyUnderdog

Many props to this post. I'm surprised there's not more Lingots left here for you because this was a bomb answer.


Nina141963

"Там" means "there" or "is there"


va-diim

It only means "there." It doesn't mean "is there." In Ukrainian, the word "є," translation of "am/is/are," is generally omitted, unless used for emphasis.


PavloUA

Why the version "Дім там де є кіт" isn't correct?


sagitta145

It would not really be "Home is home only if there is a cat". That would be "Дім — це дім, тільки якщо там є кіт". "Дім там, де є кіт" would translate as "Home is where there is a cat", not "Home is where the cat is".

We omit "є" in two places here: Дім (є) там де (є) кіт. In Ukrainian in general we omit "to be" in present tense.


StevenCsen

So it actually would work to say that then. Okay, because I understood it to be fine but then the other person made me think there was more to the grammar I didnt realize. What the heck


MarinaLif

Because there are houses without cats. "Дім там де є кіт" = Home is home only if there is a cat. But "Дім там, де кіт" means that if you have a cat, your home is where your cat is.


Robert_Andersson

In one of the examples, the word "кішка" was used for "cat". Is "кішка" correct (I know that the example was not correct, I am just wondering if "кішка" means "cat")?


O.Yevhen

Yes, кіт and кішка is cat (English)...but Ukrainian кіт - "man"(he) and кішка - "woman"(she).


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Дякую! ☺


va-diim

кішка is a hilarious word for Russian, because it means "guts," literally "intestine," when pronounced this way. LOL

And "кіт" means "whale" in Russian when pronounced this way


sunkeneyes

Because this sentence basically consists of two simple sentences with 1 subject in each one (дім in the first one and кіт in the second one). In Ukrainian you usually put a comma between simple sentences in a complex sentence.


Nathalia28319

because you make a little pause between "там" and "де"? ^^


JackyDW

What purpose does that "там" serve?


Stella845522

там, means 'there." So in this sentence, you are basically saying home there, where cat; or home is there, where your cat is. Another use of the word "там" may be, там mama i tato (there's mom and dad)


GabiValeMedina

And where is the cat? XD


KatieK484807

They should say it outloud!


KarenDrev

How do you type in Ukrainian? Where is the keyboard? I am losing all my lessons.


va-diim

Every Android, iPhone, Windows, Apple OS has built-in keyboards in every language. Just activate the Ukrainian language in Settings under Languages or Keyboard/Input settings. On my Android phone, if I hold down the comma (,) I can access all keyboard languages.


confused.sloth

Me: *Doesn't have a cat*

also me: well, guess I'm sleeping outside until I get a cat


Gregory693653

Дім де кіт is wrong?


JoanRecksiedler

I do not have ukrainian keyboard


va-diim

All platforms have it built-in. Windows, Apple OS & iOS, and Android. Just go into the Language/Keyboard settings and add the Ukrainian keyboard.

On Android, if your keyboard is the standard Gboard, hold down the comma (,) and select the little "⚙️ gear" icon and select "Languages."


FanGrey

House-дім,bilding-будинок,будівля


thezerech

May I say "Кім на дімі"? Does this phrase have a different meaning or implication?


sunkeneyes

Nope, actually, it doesn't make much sense. What were you trying to say?


GabiValeMedina

Did you wanted to say "КіТ на дімі"?


GabiValeMedina

If you wanted to say that, it changes the meaning because you are saying that the cat is on the house


Dianoya

Do you want say "Cat on the house"? The translation will be "Кіт на домі".

Cat is at home. = Кіт вдома.


Nomen11

Why isn't it дiм де ќiт or something like that. Why did they use tam and what is the comma for?


sagitta145

In English you can skip the word "there" because it's understood: "Home is (there) where the cat is". In Ukrainian, the word "де" splits this sentence into two (thus the comma), and in principle "де" belongs to the sentence with "кіт". Дім там (1), де кіт (2). The second part "де (є) кіт" has "кіт" as the subject, the hidden "є" as the verb, and "де" connected to the verb "є". If you don't use "там" and simply say "Дім, де кіт" it's just really not enough information in the "Дім" part :)

I have been thinking about it, and if I repeat "Дім де кіт" many times, it sounds OK, kind of, grammatically acceptable. But it does not make much sense semantically because it doesn't have enough information to understand what's happening with "де".

Another example, someone is asking you, "where are you?" and you reply "I'm where you forgot your umbrella yesterday". That would be "Я там, де ти вчора забув парасольку". Saying it without "де": "Я де ти вчора забув парасольку" kind of works in spoken language, but it really sounds kind of broken and incomplete.

Point is....

Based on my "native speaker gut feeling" I conclude without "там" it doesn't work. But it could be that it's grammatically correct and should be accepted, and the fact that it sounds wrong to me means nothing :D But I don't know where I can find this info :)


Brianna120133

I left out "tam"


AndrBallon

cat s eyes are dimming


c3Vc8WBr

Is the tam even neccessary? Could I say Дім де кіт?


confused.sloth

I guess it is improper


Peter765796

Would "Дiм, тсе там де кiт" be correct?


va-diim

Це* not "тсе"


GlitterComet

Home is where the dog is

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.