"Home is where the cat is."

Translation:Дім там, де кіт.

3 years ago

28 Comments


FCuzy
FCuzy

This sentence is so accurate though...

2 years ago

Vanlalvena.05

Damn right

3 years ago

Hero_32
Hero_32

И не поспоришь)

3 years ago

BryanSullo

The literal translation of this seems to be, "Home there, where cat." Why is "там" necessary?

2 years ago

7azaqEl
7azaqEl

Since Ukrainian doesn't have the verb "to be" in the present tense, but it's implied when you say "home there" that you mean "home is there." So in this example, "там" is being used less to say "there" and more as a substitute for "to be".

2 years ago

ScrappyUnderdog

Many props to this post. I'm surprised there's not more Lingots left here for you because this was a bomb answer.

1 year ago

PavloUA
PavloUA

Why the version "Дім там де є кіт" isn't correct?

2 years ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

Because there are houses without cats. "Дім там де є кіт" = Home is home only if there is a cat. But "Дім там, де кіт" means that if you have a cat, your home is where your cat is.

4 months ago

Robert_Andersson

In one of the examples, the word "кішка" was used for "cat". Is "кішка" correct (I know that the example was not correct, I am just wondering if "кішка" means "cat")?

2 years ago

O.Yevhen
O.Yevhen

Yes, кіт and кішка is cat (English)...but Ukrainian кіт - "man"(he) and кішка - "woman"(she).

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Дякую! ☺

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

кішка is a hilarious word for Russian, because it means "guts," literally "intestine," when pronounced this way. LOL

And "кіт" means "whale" in Russian when pronounced this way

9 months ago

yomaster19

Why the comma?

2 years ago

Nathalia28319

because you make a little pause between "там" and "де"? ^^

2 years ago

sunkeneyes
sunkeneyes

Because this sentence basically consists of two simple sentences with 1 subject in each one (дім in the first one and кіт in the second one). In Ukrainian you usually put a comma between simple sentences in a complex sentence.

6 months ago

ke_corbett

:')

1 year ago

yst75

Dim refers to a physical place, more of a house than a home... I think the correct answer would be "doma - ce tam de kit ye"

2 years ago

IpekMelisE
IpekMelisE

That is right (Cats have hearts in their eyes emoji)

1 year ago

thezerech
thezerech

May I say "Кім на дімі"? Does this phrase have a different meaning or implication?

1 year ago

sunkeneyes
sunkeneyes

Nope, actually, it doesn't make much sense. What were you trying to say?

6 months ago

Rlewko

це дурне

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

What purpose does that "там" serve?

2 years ago

Stella845522

там, means 'there." So in this sentence, you are basically saying home there, where cat; or home is there, where your cat is. Another use of the word "там" may be, там mama i tato (there's mom and dad)

1 year ago

Nomen11

Why isn't it дiм де ќiт or something like that. Why did they use tam and what is the comma for?

1 year ago

Aga481327
Aga481327

This is so true in all languages :D

9 months ago

TorraElfEa

This is the best sentence in Letters 1.

3 months ago

nate327881

Im as confused as a ukrainian trying to piss in the corner of a round room

2 months ago

Kelly333308

This sentence is written poorly in American English. I would prefer, "Home is wherever my cat ___ (sleeps, lives, dwells)."

11 hours ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.