Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is wide."

Translation:Es amplio.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I got this question on the final test, but it was never mentioned during the lessons.

11
Reply5 years ago

Kaamilos

Actually now that you know, don't forget it. This is another way of learning. It works for me, hope u 2.

0
Reply4 months ago

LukaZaplat
LukaZaplat

what is more common amplio or ancho?

6
Reply4 years ago

arpiech

"Lo es amplio" is not accepted?

2
Reply5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Es means it is. The subject pronoun el or ella might be used if you were clearly discussing a masculine or feminine object, but subject pronouns are most commonly omitted except when used for clarity or emphasis and this is especially true for things. Lo is the masculine direct object pronoun. There is no direct object in the sentence.

2
Reply2 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I put that too! It should be correct.

1
Reply3 years ago

iakobski

"Es amplio" and "es amplia" are both accepted. "Lo es amplio" is wrong, you don't need the "lo" because "es" already means "it is"

3
Reply2 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Can "lo" be used as a subject pronoun?

0
Reply3 years ago

JamesHagar1

Why not: este es amplio?

1
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That would be this is wide. But they would probably have been looking for esto, the neuter this, had the sentence said this as we have no referent with a gender. Spanish does not have a neuter subject pronoun for "it". If there is a referent with a gender, you refer to the it with the appropriate gender, otherwise you always drop the pronoun.

3
Reply2 years ago

Greppers
GreppersPlus

I went for 'extenso'. It was rejected, alas.

1
Reply2 years ago

Romil8
Romil8

Could you call someone 'wide' as an insult, eg- 'eres amplio' or would that not make sense in Spanish?

1
Reply1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Tu mamá es tan amplia que...

1
Reply1 year ago

quehorason

porque no "largo"?

0
Reply5 years ago

nathanielorion

"largo" means long. However you could use "ancho" - wide

3
Reply5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

It accepted es amplia also.

0
Reply3 years ago

HarpoChico

Key Largo is wide as well as long. Surely...

0
Reply1 year ago

JocelynDom3

why can't i say es grande its technically the same thing

0
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Big and wide are not the same. Someone with a tiny waist might have a wide belt, but people wouldn't call it big. Length and width are the properties of a two dimensional representation, depth adding the third dimension. If something is wider than it is long or deep you may well call it wide, or even if it were wider than other similar ones. But that thing may still be small.

0
Reply9 months ago