"It is wide."

Translation:Es amplio.

December 30, 2012

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lenkvist

I got this question on the final test, but it was never mentioned during the lessons.

December 30, 2012

Kaamilos

Actually now that you know, don't forget it. This is another way of learning. It works for me, hope u 2.


LukaZaplat

what is more common amplio or ancho?


arpiech

"Lo es amplio" is not accepted?


lynettemcw

Es means it is. The subject pronoun el or ella might be used if you were clearly discussing a masculine or feminine object, but subject pronouns are most commonly omitted except when used for clarity or emphasis and this is especially true for things. Lo is the masculine direct object pronoun. There is no direct object in the sentence.


BClaw5

I put that too! It should be correct.


iakobski

"Es amplio" and "es amplia" are both accepted. "Lo es amplio" is wrong, you don't need the "lo" because "es" already means "it is"


MJMGruver

Can "lo" be used as a subject pronoun?


JamesHagar1

Why not: este es amplio?


lynettemcw

That would be this is wide. But they would probably have been looking for esto, the neuter this, had the sentence said this as we have no referent with a gender. Spanish does not have a neuter subject pronoun for "it". If there is a referent with a gender, you refer to the it with the appropriate gender, otherwise you always drop the pronoun.


Greppers

I went for 'extenso'. It was rejected, alas.


Romil8

Could you call someone 'wide' as an insult, eg- 'eres amplio' or would that not make sense in Spanish?


KolonelSpons

Tu mamá es tan amplia que...


quehorason

porque no "largo"?


nathanielorion

"largo" means long. However you could use "ancho" - wide


geneven

It accepted es amplia also.


HarpoChico

Key Largo is wide as well as long. Surely...


JocelynDom3

why can't i say es grande its technically the same thing


lynettemcw

Big and wide are not the same. Someone with a tiny waist might have a wide belt, but people wouldn't call it big. Length and width are the properties of a two dimensional representation, depth adding the third dimension. If something is wider than it is long or deep you may well call it wide, or even if it were wider than other similar ones. But that thing may still be small.


Klseawell

what is the difference between ANCHO and AMPLIO?


lynettemcw

Both are sometimes translated as wide, but ancho is what we normally consider wide, and the word for width is el ancho. Amplio is more like its English cognate ample. It is generally used meaning wide as in wide open spaces. It is used for clothes to mean loose fitting for some items or full as in a full skirt. If you called a room amplio you would mean spacious, but if you called it ancho you just might be suggesting that it was wide for its length.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.