1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove abiti?"

"Dove abiti?"

Translation:Where do you live?

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


skvipe

The system should check if all words are introduced. Abiti has not been on my word list before and therefore it is really difficult to translate. :)


tootiemoonie

This can be a frustrating occurence. I think, however, that 'abito' as a noun meaning 'suit' has been introduced in clothing, but if you look at the translation then, you will have seen that it is also a verb.


Teresinha

This "abiti" is of the verb "abitare" = to live.


JakubTomany

Wasn't it Habito?


TiagoMoita_PT

Chances are nobody from Duolingo will see your feedback here. You should open a discussion in the forum with that information, this one is for language discussion only.


VMDvorak

How do I get to "the forum"?


ngifford

I hit the mic to answer, but suddenly had to sneeze instead. It marked my answer as correct. Meanwhile, when I pronounce things the same way that the program does, it tells me I'm wrong.


Catia9

How do I get to be saying things too? I can't figure it out! Where is 'the mic'?


MissMariaMaria

Go to your settings under your profile, you will then see the option to use the mic and enable it. Save your changes and viola! :)


Catia9

Thank you, I just did my first lesson where I got to say something; very important in learning a language!


MissMariaMaria

No Problem :) Glad to help!


VinceSalas

When did we learn the plural form of suit means live?


joeybemate

It's not - the verb 'abitare' means 'to live,' and 'abiti' is the 'tu' form of abitare


TiagoMoita_PT

The stress in "abiti" is not on the last syllable. I'm pretty sure it's on the first, "a".


aglguy

What is the difference between "Dove Abiti" and "dove vivi." In english they would both translate to where do you live and both are used on duolingo


PeterBleds

I think it's a matter of slight nuance in the definitions. Abitare is more your word meaning to dwell or inhabit or reside, whereas vivere is to live and is usually used to explain how one's life ensues... I hope that helps..


VMDvorak

Just learned that abiti means clothes. Flashcard for that lesson says, no, it means live. Confusing.


Teresinha

"Abiti" means clothes and ALSO is a verb ( abitare= to live).


VMDvorak

Since the lesson was about clothing, the flashcard was confusing!


Undercoocked

Why isn't it "Dov'abiti?" ? Thanks for the help!


gfmuffin

How about, Where are you living?


OpabiniaSr

Whether or not it accepts that, it's more common to just say "where do you live"


PeterBleds

That sounds more like you're trying to use the present continuous, which would require the present tense of the verb stare + the gerundio of the verb: Dove stai vivendo. I would still just use Dove abiti when talking to someone though.. Shorter is (most of the time) better.


JakeSpace

I answered: 'where are your clothes?' Is this incorrect? Duolingo tells me it is.


TiagoMoita_PT

It is. That would be "Dove sono i tuoi abiti?"


JakeSpace

Of course! Thank you for your explanation!


VeraMoore

Someone please explain the word "abiti". How can it be used in both "Sono i miei abiti" and "Dove abiti"??


banander

As I understand it (and feel free anyone to step in and correct me!) the abiti's in these sentences are two different words that are homonyms of each other. In the first sentence, "Sono i miei abiti," 'abiti' is the plural of 'abito,' or 'suit' in English (the kind you wear), and so means "suits"; in the second, "Dove abiti?" the abiti is the second-person singular conjugation of abitare, to reside or live (at/in), and means "you live." So to sum up, the first sentence translates to "They are my suits," and the second translates to "Where do you live?" (or "Where do you reside?").

Hope this helps!


Randy-1

I gave a wrong answer and it says the correct translation is "Where you live?", not "Where do you live?" Can this be correct? "Where you live?" does not make sense in English, but it does seem to be a literal translation of "Dove abiti?"


H.Wisso

How it works this voice reconize stuff? It doesn't work for me?


Ellis930361

Could it also be where are your clothes? Because that's one of the definitions?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.