"Dove abiti?"

Translation:Where do you live?

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


skvipe

The system should check if all words are introduced. Abiti has not been on my word list before and therefore it is really difficult to translate. :)

January 29, 2013

tootiemoonie

This can be a frustrating occurence. I think, however, that 'abito' as a noun meaning 'suit' has been introduced in clothing, but if you look at the translation then, you will have seen that it is also a verb.

March 18, 2013

Teresinha

This "abiti" is of the verb "abitare" = to live.

April 16, 2013

JakubTomany

Wasn't it Habito?

May 11, 2017

TiagoMoita_PT

Chances are nobody from Duolingo will see your feedback here. You should open a discussion in the forum with that information, this one is for language discussion only.

January 29, 2013

VMDvorak

How do I get to "the forum"?

July 28, 2015

ngifford

I hit the mic to answer, but suddenly had to sneeze instead. It marked my answer as correct. Meanwhile, when I pronounce things the same way that the program does, it tells me I'm wrong.

September 14, 2015

Catia9

How do I get to be saying things too? I can't figure it out! Where is 'the mic'?

October 30, 2015

MissMariaMaria

Go to your settings under your profile, you will then see the option to use the mic and enable it. Save your changes and viola! :)

January 19, 2016

Catia9

Thank you, I just did my first lesson where I got to say something; very important in learning a language!

January 25, 2016

MissMariaMaria

No Problem :) Glad to help!

January 27, 2016

VinceSalas

When did we learn the plural form of suit means live?

April 1, 2015

joeybemate

It's not - the verb 'abitare' means 'to live,' and 'abiti' is the 'tu' form of abitare

February 10, 2016

TiagoMoita_PT

The stress in "abiti" is not on the last syllable. I'm pretty sure it's on the first, "a".

December 30, 2012

aglguy

What is the difference between "Dove Abiti" and "dove vivi." In english they would both translate to where do you live and both are used on duolingo

December 21, 2014

PeterBleds

I think it's a matter of slight nuance in the definitions. Abitare is more your word meaning to dwell or inhabit or reside, whereas vivere is to live and is usually used to explain how one's life ensues... I hope that helps..

November 29, 2015

VMDvorak

Just learned that abiti means clothes. Flashcard for that lesson says, no, it means live. Confusing.

July 28, 2015

Teresinha

"Abiti" means clothes and ALSO is a verb ( abitare= to live).

July 28, 2015

VMDvorak

Since the lesson was about clothing, the flashcard was confusing!

August 11, 2015

Undercoocked

Why isn't it "Dov'abiti?" ? Thanks for the help!

April 19, 2015

gfmuffin

How about, Where are you living?

June 9, 2013

OpabiniaSr

Whether or not it accepts that, it's more common to just say "where do you live"

November 4, 2014

PeterBleds

That sounds more like you're trying to use the present continuous, which would require the present tense of the verb stare + the gerundio of the verb: Dove stai vivendo. I would still just use Dove abiti when talking to someone though.. Shorter is (most of the time) better.

November 29, 2015

JakeSpace

I answered: 'where are your clothes?' Is this incorrect? Duolingo tells me it is.

July 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

It is. That would be "Dove sono i tuoi abiti?"

July 18, 2013

JakeSpace

Of course! Thank you for your explanation!

July 18, 2013

VeraMoore

Someone please explain the word "abiti". How can it be used in both "Sono i miei abiti" and "Dove abiti"??

November 19, 2015

banander

As I understand it (and feel free anyone to step in and correct me!) the abiti's in these sentences are two different words that are homonyms of each other. In the first sentence, "Sono i miei abiti," 'abiti' is the plural of 'abito,' or 'suit' in English (the kind you wear), and so means "suits"; in the second, "Dove abiti?" the abiti is the second-person singular conjugation of abitare, to reside or live (at/in), and means "you live." So to sum up, the first sentence translates to "They are my suits," and the second translates to "Where do you live?" (or "Where do you reside?").

Hope this helps!

November 19, 2015

Randy-1

I gave a wrong answer and it says the correct translation is "Where you live?", not "Where do you live?" Can this be correct? "Where you live?" does not make sense in English, but it does seem to be a literal translation of "Dove abiti?"

December 9, 2015

H.Wisso

How it works this voice reconize stuff? It doesn't work for me?

March 27, 2017

Ellis930361

Could it also be where are your clothes? Because that's one of the definitions?

November 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.