1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій двоюрідний брат хоче м'я…

"Мій двоюрідний брат хоче м'ясо без кетчупу."

Translation:My cousin wants meat without ketchup.

July 19, 2015

3 Comments


XrosFate

Shouldn't ketchup be in the genitive?


Shady_arc

It should. That's why it is in the Genitive case.

As far as I know, a lot of masculine nouns for "substances" in Ukranian use as their Genitive ending.


Enrique465433

True Shady_arc... but is there a rule for when to use the "y" and when to use the "a"? I think we are supposed to use "y" when a word ends with a "k" (but not always), but if that is true it can't be the only rule. Do you know of other rules applying to this?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.