1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolaroj…

"Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolarojn en eŭrojn."

Translation:I want to change my dollars into euros.

July 19, 2015

23 Comments


bguiz

Why "en"? Why not "al" (to) or "el" (from) instead?


Renardo_11

“al eŭroj” (no accusative with al) is equally possible. I believe you cannot change your dollars from anything, since they are already yours.


Ponola

I used the word "convert" for ŝanĝi. I guess they really aren't the same?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"convert" is "konverti". It looks like this is used for religion though. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterC http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

You should try reporting this because in English we could use convert as well as change for this sentence. Include this: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/convert


fellipemartins

Why "en eŭrojn" instead of "en eŭroj"?


vikungen

en eŭroj = in euros

en eŭrojn = into euros


Nvirjskly

euros

Plural of euro is euro, not euros. :)


PaCa826187

vikungen's link suggests they're both accepted but you'd think if anyone were to get on board with a universal plural it would be Esperantists.


vikungen

euro ‎(plural euros or euro)


G-Castro

Could any Spanish speaker explain the difference? :(


DeanG20

Euros is not the direct subject here. Why does it have the suffix -n?


Daniel33897

Esperanto uses accusative ending -n to indicate movement "en la domo" = "in the house" while "en la domon"="into the house". Here we have the same situation (i.e. dollars change into euro) that is why accusative (-n) is used.


ronstrelecki

Euros? Why not Spesmiloj?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What? Oh: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spesmilo#Esperanto Perhaps, because they are obsolete now, predating WWI.


otsogutxi

Just a question ~ what is Norwegian Krone in Esperanto?


6f4c

That might be a terrible idea.


Renardo_11

That's a bit off topic but there were times when that would have been a terrific idea. Back in 2000 a US dollar was worth nearly € 1.20.


drxantiq

I wouldn't recommend this


LouisSepdekdu

Note that "ŝanĝi ion en ion alian", like "change something into something" does not mean exchanging, but turning something into something else. To change dollars into euros would mean you somehow create euros notes from dollars.

To mean you give dollars and you receive euros in exchange, you use "ŝanĝi dolarojn kontraŭ eŭroj" and, though I'm not a native speaker, I'm sure that you'd say "change dollars to euros" (not into) in English.


LouisSepdekdu

Change them into euros ? Mi pensis ke nur magiistoj povas ŝanĝi aferojn unu en la alian.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.