"Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolarojn en eŭrojn."

Translation:I want to change my dollars into euros.

July 19, 2015

27 Comments


bguiz

Why "en"? Why not "al" (to) or "el" (from) instead?

December 4, 2016

Renardo11

“al eŭroj” (no accusative with al) is equally possible. I believe you cannot change your dollars from anything, since they are already yours.

September 1, 2018

6f4c

That might be a terrible idea.

June 29, 2016

Renardo11

That's a bit off topic but there were times when that would have been a terrific idea. Back in 2000 a US dollar was worth nearly € 1.20.

September 1, 2018

Lepidolite1

That means the dollar is worth more, though. Is that really a good idea in that case?

November 12, 2018

drxantiq

I wouldn't recommend this

August 24, 2016

Ponola

I used the word "convert" for ŝanĝi. I guess they really aren't the same?

January 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"convert" is "konverti". It looks like this is used for religion though. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterC http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

You should try reporting this because in English we could use convert as well as change for this sentence. Include this: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/convert

April 11, 2016

DeanG20

Euros is not the direct subject here. Why does it have the suffix -n?

March 7, 2017

Daniel33897

Esperanto uses accusative ending -n to indicate movement "en la domo" = "in the house" while "en la domon"="into the house". Here we have the same situation (i.e. dollars change into euro) that is why accusative (-n) is used.

January 11, 2018

fellipemartins

Why "en eŭrojn" instead of "en eŭroj"?

July 19, 2015

vikungen

en eŭroj = in euros

en eŭrojn = into euros

July 20, 2015

Nvirjskly

euros

Plural of euro is euro, not euros. :)

September 27, 2015

PaCa826187

vikungen's link suggests they're both accepted but you'd think if anyone were to get on board with a universal plural it would be Esperantists.

March 26, 2016

vikungen

euro ‎(plural euros or euro)

September 27, 2015

G-Castro

Could any Spanish speaker explain the difference? :(

March 3, 2016

SergioOQ

None =(

I guess you are talking about 1EUR / 1USD is equal to 20MXN, =/

April 17, 2016

G-Castro

Me refiero a la diferencia entre "en euxroj" ("in euros" como decían los gringos más arriba) y "en euxrojn" ("into euros").

April 17, 2016

SergioOQ

Ah, disculpa.

La -n es para el objeto directo, pero también indica dirección. En este caso, uno significa "en euros" y el otro "a euros".

"Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolarojn en eŭrojn."

I want to change my dollars into euros

Quiero cambiar mis dólares a euros

Sin la -n sería:

...en eŭroj.

Quiero cambiar mis dólares en euros.

Lo cual se entiende pero es ambiguo. Es más correcto a. En esperanto el -n aclara esto. Espero haber resuelto tu duda.

April 17, 2016

trezapoioi1

"En euroj" podria ser como en la frase "me podrias decir el precio en euros?"

June 26, 2017

ronstrelecki

Euros? Why not Spesmiloj?

March 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What? Oh: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spesmilo#Esperanto Perhaps, because they are obsolete now, predating WWI.

April 11, 2016

otsogutxi

Just a question ~ what is Norwegian Krone in Esperanto?

April 10, 2016

otsogutxi

Dankon!

April 11, 2016

Louis369947

Change them into euros ? Mi pensis ke nur magiistoj povas ŝanĝi aferojn unu en la alian.

July 20, 2018

JooRomero4

Am I the only one who hears "ŝanĵi" instead of "ŝanĝi"?

November 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.