"Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolarojn en eŭrojn."

Translation:I want to change my dollars into euros.

July 19, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bguiz

Why "en"? Why not "al" (to) or "el" (from) instead?


Renardo_11

“al eŭroj” (no accusative with al) is equally possible. I believe you cannot change your dollars from anything, since they are already yours.


Ponola

I used the word "convert" for ŝanĝi. I guess they really aren't the same?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"convert" is "konverti". It looks like this is used for religion though. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterC http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

You should try reporting this because in English we could use convert as well as change for this sentence. Include this: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/convert


DeanG20

Euros is not the direct subject here. Why does it have the suffix -n?


[deactivated user]

    Esperanto uses accusative ending -n to indicate movement "en la domo" = "in the house" while "en la domon"="into the house". Here we have the same situation (i.e. dollars change into euro) that is why accusative (-n) is used.


ronstrelecki

    Euros? Why not Spesmiloj?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    What? Oh: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spesmilo#Esperanto Perhaps, because they are obsolete now, predating WWI.


otsogutxi

    Just a question ~ what is Norwegian Krone in Esperanto?


drxantiq

    I wouldn't recommend this


LouisSepdekdu

    Note that "ŝanĝi ion en ion alian", like "change something into something" does not mean exchanging, but turning something into something else. To change dollars into euros would mean you somehow create euros notes from dollars.

    To mean you give dollars and you receive euros in exchange, you use "ŝanĝi dolarojn kontraŭ eŭroj" and, though I'm not a native speaker, I'm sure that you'd say "change dollars to euros" (not into) in English.


6f4c

    That might be a terrible idea.


Renardo_11

    That's a bit off topic but there were times when that would have been a terrific idea. Back in 2000 a US dollar was worth nearly € 1.20.


LouisSepdekdu

    Change them into euros ? Mi pensis ke nur magiistoj povas ŝanĝi aferojn unu en la alian.


MarkusKlyver

    Would kontraŭ work?


AnnaLowenstein

    "Kontraŭ" could certainly be used in that sentence, but the translation would be slightly different. "Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolarojn kontraŭ eŭroj" means "I want to exchange my dollars for euros". "Mi volas ŝanĝi miajn dolarojn en eŭrojn" means "I want to change my dollars into euros", which is basically the same idea but expressed a little differently. And in reply to various people giving clever responses above, that is exactly what you do when you walk into a bank or a bureau de change, hand over your dollars, and receive euros in exchange.


Umdch24k

    Thank you so much for those clarifications Anna.


Umdch24k

    A look in PIV could help answer that question. And if you, would there be an "n" after "euroj"?

    I understand the "n" when it is "shangi en eurojn". It is an abstract movement - from dollars to euros. It is a movement "n", not a direct object "n".

    But after kontrauh? I'm not sure (if kontrauh is OK - I would tend to think so), but I'm not sure, and too lazy to check in PIV.


Umdch24k

    Got curious and checked in PIV. Kontrauh is good, and no "n".

    copy from the relevant extract from PIV:

    Objekton, por kiu oni interŝanĝas ion: Damasko donis komerce al Tiro grenon kontraŭ armiloj; du kamaradoj aĉetis de li la birdon kontraŭ kelke da spesdekoj Z; kontraŭ dek svisaj frankoj mi sendas serion da aŭstraj poŝtmarkoj; la ĉifonojn […] mi ne ŝanĝus kontraŭ la purpuro de reĝoj

    From: https://vortaro.net/#kontra%C5%AD_kd

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.