1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördek yüzüyor."

"Ördek yüzüyor."

Translation:The duck is swimming.

July 20, 2015

5 Comments


chou_wang

In earlier lessons yüzmek is translated as to walk, here and in my turkish grammar book it is to swim. Does it cover moving, and that the movement depends on context.


AlexinNotTurkey

In earlier lessons (the somewhat similar) yürümek should have been "to walk." I used to get them mixed up a lot!


chou_wang

Teşekkür ederım


KjVdB

When completing the sentence "Ördek ...", is "Ördek yüzüyorlar" also a correct possibility? (meaning "Ducks are swimming")


FoziaMohammed

Plural suffix can only be used for humans and not for other things. You can check the tips in the duolingo's desktop website :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started