1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna non ricordò niente …

"La donna non ricordò niente dopo l'incidente."

Translation:The woman did not remember anything after the accident.

July 20, 2015

34 Comments


AlfredMond1

the Italian word, "'incidente" can be translated either as "accident" or as "incident", depending on context. In this drill the sentence has no context, and therefore both translations should be accepted.


jimbothy

Can somebody tell me why "the incident" is not a good translation for "l'incidente" ? I understand that "accident" would sound better, but I was unaware that this was a false cognate, especially as it appears in the hints.


nerevarine1138

I actually found a great resource for this on a site where an Italian was asking for help translating. Here's the response:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/management/4222537-incident_injury.html

Basically, "incidente" means "accident", where something like "caso" or "evento" would mean "incident". The response actually goes deeper and talks about how the term "accident" in English generally refers to something that happens through misfortune, while an incident often has culpability attached to it. The fun thing is that I found a lot of Italians asking about the same problem, because although it's a false cognate, it's a very subtle one.


paulmacd

According to my OUP dictionary "incidente" can mean "incident, fact, event, occurrence". On balance I'd rather trust the dictionary than a web discussion forum. Additionally, ReversoContext gives many examples where the meaning is "incident".


SeanBaker1973

"The woman remembered nothing after the incident." was marked incorrect because "incident" was deemed an incorrect translation for "incidente". ??!!


nerevarine1138

Make sure you read above. "Incidente" is a false cognate. It means "accident", not "incident".


SeanBaker1973

I did read above. Then incident shouldn't come up in the hints if it is not ever a correct translation of the word.


nerevarine1138

Sometimes there are issues with the tooltips, so just report it when you encounter it.


KerryLynne1

The woman did not remember anything after the incident was my response. Duo gives 'incident' as one of the words for 'incidente' I do not know why my response was wrong.


Libellule808

You have to give the correct translation in a given context.


LindaNordin

The woman hadn't remembered anything after the incident. ?? Why is this wrong?


nerevarine1138

That's the past perfect, not the past tense. You'd have to say "non aveva ricordato niente" to get that meaning.

This tense can only be substituted for the present perfect in terms of its literal meaning. The difference is that this tense is rarely used in conversation, and when it's used in writing, it tends to refer to a period in the distant past.


dbassi

Hello, what exactly does "distant past" mean? A long time ago? This is something that's been confusing me. Thanks!


nerevarine1138

You'll most often come across this tense in literature, and it's often reserved for describing historical events. For example, you won't find a Corriere article using this to describe an event from last Sunday, but you will find it in an article about the Crusades.


dbassi

That definitely helps. Thank you very much! I wish the makers of the course had added more notes. I still have gaps even researching these concepts online.


Libellule808

An event that happened before another event. It's the past of the past.


jeri123

accidenti! these false cognates!


stansurf

"The woman did not recall anything after the accident" should be accepted and I reported it. Recall and remember are synonyms. I have used the two words interchangeably (and successfully) in court trials for the past 30 years.


nerevarine1138

It should be, but beware of the logic you're employing regarding synonyms. Eat and devour are also synonyms. Sometimes (as is the case here), the Italian is the same for both English words, but sometimes there's a different word that's more appropriate.


Libellule808

Not exactly. Recall is most often used when the person is stating it to someone else. You can remember without recalling it to someone else.


Paul115332

Non capisco perché si non usa il reflessivo 'ricardarsi'.


JustinTunl

Do they need to be so specific about which English interpatation to use?


CarolineJanaitis

How would you translate "The woman remembers nothing after the accident. " ?


nerevarine1138

"La donna non ricorda niente dopo l'incidente."


CarolineJanaitis

Thanks a lot for the prompt reply. "The woman remembered nothing after the accident." was accepted, I just got the tense wrong and deleting comments in the app is not possible.


bluerba

My response was marked incorrect for writing "lady" instead of woman. Is there a distinction made between the two in Italian?


nerevarine1138

"Signora" is probably better for "lady," but that's when you're using it to indicate a level of respect/deference for someone's social standing. Translation is a little more difficult because it's rare for English speakers to differentiate between "lady" and "woman" in contemporary speech.


bluerba

Grazie nerevarine


May.pete

These smokers dont accept "didn't" in place of "did not"


Grinne22752

I thought ricordare was a reflexive verb. I got marked ok for "la donna non si ricordò di niente.." but the "correct" answer was "ricordò niente". Presumably both are right, but I didn't think you could drop the reflexive. Or maybe I'm applying French rules to Italian..


paulmacd

I thought both ricordare and ricordarsi could be used. Perhaps DL doesn't like the "di", though I would have thought that was ok too.


nerevarine1138

There's an extremely subtle difference between the reflexive and non-reflexive form of the verbs. The best summary I found was here: https://langsandlit.tumblr.com/post/146947201038/when-does-one-use-ricordarsi-di-vs-ricordare

Given that difference, the reflexive form doesn't make much sense here. "Ricordarsi" requires some kind of specific object, rather than a generic sense of memory.


paulmacd

There are quite thorough discussions here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29471221 and here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27272367 . I take nerevarine1138's point that there is a subtle difference, but CivisRomanus reports that they are often used interchangeably, so it seems a bit harsh that DL won't accept ricordarsi.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.