Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie breng jij in de verlegenheid?"

Translation:Who do you embarrass?

3 years ago

6 Comments


timonnnn
timonnnn

"Who bring you in the shyness" being the literal answer, this one definitely needs a better clue because it is very idiomatic

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Likewise. I had no idea that "verlegenheid" could ever be "embarrassment", or indeed that you could bring anybody else to it. Yet again, it does seem pointless to test something you've never learnt, and couldn't work out by applying common sense. Once explained, there is some logic to it that making somebody else shy would be the equivalent of embarrassing them. But it's not something you would eventually work out by yourself. It must be at least the third or fourth time I've "refreshed" this section, but it's still occasionally offering phrases I've never met before. You can't "refresh" what you've never covered.

2 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

We have a hint for this sentence in the incubator. However, it doesn't seem to be showing up on the website. We're looking into it :)

2 years ago

adi_hva

"Who brings you to/into the shyness?" my thought is that I am being put IN my shyness zone, I would like to disappear instantly because of a reason. but the correct translation is that because of me, someone else is being embarrassed, and they would like to not be there at that moment... so is it "Who brings you to/into the shyness?" OR "who do you bring into shyness?"

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

The latter: "Who do YOU bring...?" But I didn't know it either, until getting it wrong, and revealing the correct answer.

2 years ago

adi_hva

can some one please explain this sentence more, and also tell us if there are any other similar cases? "who bring you into shyness", again, I would be embarrassed, not someone else.

2 years ago