1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi estas ano de tiu estra…

"Ĉu vi estas ano de tiu estraro?"

Translation:Are you a member of that board of directors?

July 20, 2015

17 Comments


Siavel

Why does this exclusively refer to a "board of directors"? Wouldn't "group of leaders" also work?

I've reported this as a possibility, but would like to know if I'm wrong.


[deactivated user]

    I also wonder why "board of directors" seems to be taken for granted as the meaning of "estraro". After all, "estro" = "leader", any kind of leader, not just a director, so adding the affix -ar should make it mean any group of leaders.

    In Esperanto, surely "board of directors" should be either "direktoraro" or "estraro de direktoroj".

    Incidentally, Duo accepts "group of leaders".


salivanto

    I've only ever seen "estraro" to mean "board of directors", and usually of an Esperanto organization. I've been an estrarano in one Esperanto organization. More recently I've been a teamano in another. I've never been a direktorarano.


claire_resurgent

    Looking at vortaro.net, it seems to have a slightly broader meaning. "Executive committee," perhaps. "Estro" is someone who's in charge, not necessarily a leader (gvidanto, ĉefo).


salivanto

    On the contrary, according to vortaro.net, it seems to have a more narrow meaning than Siavel's "group of leaders." It's specifically a board, with a fixed number of seats, elected by the members or an advisory board. Isn't this what a board of directors is?


claire_resurgent

    The "estro" part is broader than "leader" is in English. It's defined by power, not respect or skill. But, yes, "estraro" is a formalized structure for vesting power in a specific group of people.


Tomicxo

    Surely it can mean more than a corporate-style board of directors, though? An «aro de estroj» could be a council of political leaders like the G7, or the European Council, for example. I'm not saying that it could mean a cabinet or council of ministers though—that would be a «ministraro».


salivanto

    I did not say "corporate style" - but yes, it is a board of directors. I am using this term on purpose. There are many expressions in Esperanto which "could" mean this or that, but don't. For example, a "sxtuparo" could be a barrel of unassembled steps, but it's not. A vortaro could be a paragraph, but it's not. A libraro could be a public library, but it's not.

    Estraro could include the G7, but it does not.

    I would like to say that I have specifically disagreed with DavidLamb3 on this point.


    If people would call the European Council a board of directors, then I might be comfortable calling them an estraro. Otherwise, no.


Tomicxo

    What about the European Council, though? Surely that is an estraro? After all it is effectively the board of directors of Europe.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, as I mentioned in my earlier message, "estro" = "leader", any kind of leader, not just a director, so adding the affix -ar should make it mean any group of leaders.


randomlinguist

      In addition to salivanto, who else answering this thread teaches Esperanto or is a Duo volunteer maintaining the Esperanto tree?


salivanto

      Sometimes new threads get attention from new people. Other times older threads will be followed by experienced speakers who will get notified of new comments. Looking around this thread, I don't see anybody who fits your criteria. I'm a little puzzled though, why you're asking specifically here and right now.


randomlinguist

      (Running across this as I revisit this part of the tree...) I think I was questioning why the grilling you received above. Sometimes questions for the purpose of edification seem to have an underlying student knows better than a teacher feel.


salivanto

      I see.

      Quite honestly, I sometimes have a hard time with this. I feel this "student knows better" thing often enough. At the same time, I hope people will read the kindest tone into my messages, so shouldn't I do the same for others? Maybe it just seems that way to me.

      The other thing is that in spite of my profile picture claiming to be "Your personal Esperanto tutor" (which, by the way, was meant as a dig against someone who claimed that I was not "everybody's personal Esperanto tutor") - it's difficult for someone new to the board to know who knows something and who is just learning.

      Thanks for the encouragement.


coenny

      would management work as a translation of "estraro"?


mizinamo

      I think I wouldn't use "that management" - you can be a part of management but I wouldn't use it as a countable noun in that sense.


1e7nx0WG

      This question regarded Cxu as a typo, whereas many sentences accept this as correct. As there was no option for "My answer should be accepted", I have reported this as "Something else went wrong".

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.