"Ĉu vi estas ano de tiu estraro?"

Translation:Are you a member of that board of directors?

July 20, 2015

17 Comments


Siavel

Why does this exclusively refer to a "board of directors"? Wouldn't "group of leaders" also work?

I've reported this as a possibility, but would like to know if I'm wrong.

February 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I also wonder why "board of directors" seems to be taken for granted as the meaning of "estraro". After all, "estro" = "leader", any kind of leader, not just a director, so adding the affix -ar should make it mean any group of leaders.

    In Esperanto, surely "board of directors" should be either "direktoraro" or "estraro de direktoroj".

    Incidentally, Duo accepts "group of leaders".

    March 30, 2016

salivanto

    I've only ever seen "estraro" to mean "board of directors", and usually of an Esperanto organization. I've been an estrarano in one Esperanto organization. More recently I've been a teamano in another. I've never been a direktorarano.

    March 31, 2016

claire_resurgent

    Looking at vortaro.net, it seems to have a slightly broader meaning. "Executive committee," perhaps. "Estro" is someone who's in charge, not necessarily a leader (gvidanto, ĉefo).

    September 13, 2016

salivanto

    On the contrary, according to vortaro.net, it seems to have a more narrow meaning than Siavel's "group of leaders." It's specifically a board, with a fixed number of seats, elected by the members or an advisory board. Isn't this what a board of directors is?

    September 13, 2016

claire_resurgent

    The "estro" part is broader than "leader" is in English. It's defined by power, not respect or skill. But, yes, "estraro" is a formalized structure for vesting power in a specific group of people.

    September 13, 2016

Tomicxo

    Surely it can mean more than a corporate-style board of directors, though? An «aro de estroj» could be a council of political leaders like the G7, or the European Council, for example. I'm not saying that it could mean a cabinet or council of ministers though—that would be a «ministraro».

    September 11, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, as I mentioned in my earlier message, "estro" = "leader", any kind of leader, not just a director, so adding the affix -ar should make it mean any group of leaders.

      September 11, 2017

salivanto

      I did not say "corporate style" - but yes, it is a board of directors. I am using this term on purpose. There are many expressions in Esperanto which "could" mean this or that, but don't. For example, a "sxtuparo" could be a barrel of unassembled steps, but it's not. A vortaro could be a paragraph, but it's not. A libraro could be a public library, but it's not.

      Estraro could include the G7, but it does not.

      I would like to say that I have specifically disagreed with DavidLamb3 on this point.


      If people would call the European Council a board of directors, then I might be comfortable calling them an estraro. Otherwise, no.

      September 11, 2017

Tomicxo

      What about the European Council, though? Surely that is an estraro? After all it is effectively the board of directors of Europe.

      September 12, 2017

randomlinguist

      In addition to salivanto, who else answering this thread teaches Esperanto or is a Duo volunteer maintaining the Esperanto tree?

      November 24, 2018

salivanto

      Sometimes new threads get attention from new people. Other times older threads will be followed by experienced speakers who will get notified of new comments. Looking around this thread, I don't see anybody who fits your criteria. I'm a little puzzled though, why you're asking specifically here and right now.

      November 24, 2018

randomlinguist

      (Running across this as I revisit this part of the tree...) I think I was questioning why the grilling you received above. Sometimes questions for the purpose of edification seem to have an underlying student knows better than a teacher feel.

      February 19, 2019

salivanto

      I see.

      Quite honestly, I sometimes have a hard time with this. I feel this "student knows better" thing often enough. At the same time, I hope people will read the kindest tone into my messages, so shouldn't I do the same for others? Maybe it just seems that way to me.

      The other thing is that in spite of my profile picture claiming to be "Your personal Esperanto tutor" (which, by the way, was meant as a dig against someone who claimed that I was not "everybody's personal Esperanto tutor") - it's difficult for someone new to the board to know who knows something and who is just learning.

      Thanks for the encouragement.

      February 19, 2019

coenny

      would management work as a translation of "estraro"?

      July 20, 2015

mizinamo

      I think I wouldn't use "that management" - you can be a part of management but I wouldn't use it as a countable noun in that sense.

      July 23, 2015

guidoz.

      don't ask any italian if he's a "ano"...

      February 29, 2016
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.