"Io ho la torta."

Translation:I have the cake.

December 30, 2012

33 Comments


Karbulot

The "ho" is impossible to hear

December 30, 2012

keeptrucha

Its like a long "o" listen carefully

September 8, 2013

brunobruck

Yep, I couldn't hear it either in normal speed

January 1, 2013

rashtrakut

I barely heard it in slow speed...and she sounds like she is gasping for breath

June 1, 2014

serraesilva

wow, congratulations on your mega streak!

August 9, 2015

rashtrakut

Thanks :)

August 9, 2015

Jthom777

Nice dude

October 7, 2015

sydneyr11

I AGREE!

May 8, 2017

sebreed

i cannot hear it either

February 25, 2016

stefano.zanella

It seems that "torta" is speaked with an accent, like "tortà". That's confusing.

January 4, 2013

MochidoesItalian

would Italian people actually say "i have the cake" or would they say something like "i have a slice of cake" or "i want some cake"

November 1, 2013

mmmmmcccccddddd

I assume if you were collecting a cake from a store and then calling some one to tell them, you would say "I have the cake", Rodger out.

March 29, 2014

lucie_911

I agree. In english, it does not make sense to say I have cake. One would say I have some cake or a slice of cake or I would eat the cake

March 13, 2014

meowool

It does, as you can just state it as a fact...if you meant 'the cake'...then yeah but it could be used for emphasis or that you have one specific cake....

May 19, 2014

iBeRachel

It means if youre like planning a party and you arrive and tell the planner that you have THE cake, the designated one that was discussed before.

April 16, 2014

kimhangkute

why is it not "I have a cake" ?

October 3, 2014

rinamori

"Io ho una torta" would translate to "I have a cake". Una means A while La means The.

October 4, 2015

Kyrall

The cake is a lie!

April 27, 2017

Connor_devonish

Its what i told my sister when she wouldnt give me back my toys when we were younger

April 19, 2014

AuntieE

I think you should change your format and not penalize us when she does not speak clearly

June 18, 2014

Kilcraze

That wouldn't be very good practice. If you misheard someone (wich can happen anytime) you would still understand what he meant, but if they did not penalize you, you wouldn't know the actual correct way to say/write it.

September 30, 2014

philhouse64

I'm confused with the whole "il" "la" and what not, what makes "the" masculine or femanine? For instance it says la is used when something is femanine like la ragazza or the girl, but that isn't in this, it's just "cake". So why is it La torta and il torta?

August 28, 2014

CesarS3

It is la torta because ends in "a" generally the words that end in "a" are female

September 1, 2014

philhouse64

Is it just with "a" or when it ends in a vowel?

September 2, 2014

TheGhostSpook

Typically, the vowels at the end show what is masculine or feminine. Like Cesar said, words that end in 'a' are generally female, and words ending in 'o' are generally male. (In their singular form, anyway.) But there are certain cases, like 'pane' where it isn't either 'a' or 'o', and the article 'il' tells us it's masculine. (At least, this is what I've gathered.)

November 13, 2014

LuieMarcos

Io ho la torta, and it's just mine

August 11, 2015

Matt2802

When is the definite article actually used? The answer implied it is optional in some circumstances (though above actually includes the 'the' bit). Also, can you use "Io ho torta" or "Tu bevi birra" etc.

September 28, 2015

DrWholockHolmes

What the beanzo?! I didn't even say anything and i was correct!

April 1, 2016

sydneyr11

THIS IS SO HARD

May 8, 2017

Avantaya

Can it also be written as "Ho la torta" ?

July 27, 2017

Shar_Maine

Yes

August 17, 2018

Shar_Maine

Io ho la torta and Ho la torta mean the same thing, but in the first sentence the subject is emphasized Io ho la torta. In the second, it's implied. Unless this is a listening/type what you hear excercise, in which case you should type what you hear.

August 17, 2018

Sonkat5355

In another exercise" I have" was said to be "Ho" . I put "Io ho" and got it wrong. A bit confused.

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.