1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho la torta."

"Io ho la torta."

Translation:I have the cake.

December 30, 2012

48 Comments


Adam_Ludk

The "ho" is impossible to hear


keeptrucha

Its like a long "o" listen carefully


brunobruck

Yep, I couldn't hear it either in normal speed


rashtrakut

I barely heard it in slow speed...and she sounds like she is gasping for breath


serraesilva

wow, congratulations on your mega streak!


sebreed

i cannot hear it either


Theo639847

I fully agree with you. The lady has the habit to make her voice sometimes completely ununderstable


stefano.zanella

It seems that "torta" is speaked with an accent, like "tortà". That's confusing.


Theo639847

Or it sounds like Porta


Kyrall

The cake is a lie!


MochidoesItalian

would Italian people actually say "i have the cake" or would they say something like "i have a slice of cake" or "i want some cake"


mmmmmcccccddddd

I assume if you were collecting a cake from a store and then calling some one to tell them, you would say "I have the cake", Rodger out.


Theo639847

RoGer, my friend


iBeRachel

It means if youre like planning a party and you arrive and tell the planner that you have THE cake, the designated one that was discussed before.


lucie_911

I agree. In english, it does not make sense to say I have cake. One would say I have some cake or a slice of cake or I would eat the cake


meowool

It does, as you can just state it as a fact...if you meant 'the cake'...then yeah but it could be used for emphasis or that you have one specific cake....


kimhangkute

why is it not "I have a cake" ?


rinamori

"Io ho una torta" would translate to "I have a cake". Una means A while La means The.


Connor_devonish

Its what i told my sister when she wouldnt give me back my toys when we were younger


AuntieE

I think you should change your format and not penalize us when she does not speak clearly


Kilcraze

That wouldn't be very good practice. If you misheard someone (wich can happen anytime) you would still understand what he meant, but if they did not penalize you, you wouldn't know the actual correct way to say/write it.


philhouse64

I'm confused with the whole "il" "la" and what not, what makes "the" masculine or femanine? For instance it says la is used when something is femanine like la ragazza or the girl, but that isn't in this, it's just "cake". So why is it La torta and il torta?


CesarS3

It is la torta because ends in "a" generally the words that end in "a" are female


philhouse64

Is it just with "a" or when it ends in a vowel?


TheGhostSpook

Typically, the vowels at the end show what is masculine or feminine. Like Cesar said, words that end in 'a' are generally female, and words ending in 'o' are generally male. (In their singular form, anyway.) But there are certain cases, like 'pane' where it isn't either 'a' or 'o', and the article 'il' tells us it's masculine. (At least, this is what I've gathered.)


Theo639847

It is a Latin language. Most words ending on -a, -e, ion, ione are feminine


Matt2802

When is the definite article actually used? The answer implied it is optional in some circumstances (though above actually includes the 'the' bit). Also, can you use "Io ho torta" or "Tu bevi birra" etc.


DrWholockHolmes

What the beanzo?! I didn't even say anything and i was correct!


sydneyr11

THIS IS SO HARD


Mery107

I am in the cake


LuieMarcos

Io ho la torta, and it's just mine


Avantaya

Can it also be written as "Ho la torta" ?


Curious_Soul

Io ho la torta and Ho la torta mean the same thing, but in the first sentence the subject is emphasized Io ho la torta. In the second, it's implied. Unless this is a listening/type what you hear excercise, in which case you should type what you hear.


Sonkat5355

In another exercise" I have" was said to be "Ho" . I put "Io ho" and got it wrong. A bit confused.


Annabanana_65

I HAVE THE CAKE LOOKKK OUTTTTTTTT


DawnShadow114

Does anyone else feel the audio for these are spoken way to fast? I like to repeat the audio to practice my pronunciation, but I sometimes feel they speak way to quickly. Maybe if they had the turtle function so it can be broken down into bite sized bits as well as the natural speed of a native to practice listening?


benton.1

I do my lessons on a PC instead of a smartphone and this exercise does have turtle speed for me.


hamide73793

I couldn't hear the sound


Bakin8

Why can't it be 'i'ho la torta'? Help pls


benton.1

Because "i" is a form of "the". You need "I" which is "io": I have the cake.


BrianMorte3

Sometimes it's helpful to imagine the context of a sentence to help learn it:

Why should I listen to you? Because... I have the cake.


Kat462646

He said, Io ho UNA torta


AliciaNich3

Perché hai mettere 'io ' per passato prossimo???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.