"Smiler du?"

Translation:Are you smiling?

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


OmarAssadi

Bjørnen spiser barnet! Smiler du?!

November 1, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Barnet spiser bjørnen. Smiler du nå?

November 5, 2015

Raviex

Why so serious? :^)

October 24, 2015

KrutoChuvak

Why would the "du" in this sentence mean "do you?"

July 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure I follow. This sentence could translate to "are you smiling?" or "do you smile?"

July 20, 2015

KrutoChuvak

Ah, I think I see it now. Thank you for the additional advice!

July 20, 2015

Ttemmie

How could you tell the difference when something is translated whether it becomes "det" "Dere" or "du" because I have gotten questions about that wrong.

July 6, 2016

awachsman

"det" means "it", "dere" is the plural form of "you" (you all), and "du" is the singular form of "you".

March 17, 2017

zpHi3R

So, I just got this one, gave the correct answer (minus the question mark), but was marked wrong. Does duo now recognize punctuation?

November 5, 2017

JenniferTauber

No, Duo ignores punctuation - either there was another mistake or it was a bug

December 24, 2017

RodU20

The whole world smiles with you

January 14, 2019

NotPolice

Isnt "Do you smile" the correct form?

May 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.