"Smiler du?"

Translation:Are you smiling?

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


OmarAssadi

Bjørnen spiser barnet! Smiler du?!


Gary_Kotka

Barnet spiser bjørnen. Smiler du nå?


Raviex

Why so serious? :^)


KrutoChuvak

Why would the "du" in this sentence mean "do you?"


Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure I follow. This sentence could translate to "are you smiling?" or "do you smile?"


KrutoChuvak

Ah, I think I see it now. Thank you for the additional advice!


RodU20

The whole world smiles with you


Ttemmie

How could you tell the difference when something is translated whether it becomes "det" "Dere" or "du" because I have gotten questions about that wrong.


awachsman

"det" means "it", "dere" is the plural form of "you" (you all), and "du" is the singular form of "you".


zpHi3R

So, I just got this one, gave the correct answer (minus the question mark), but was marked wrong. Does duo now recognize punctuation?


JenniferTauber

No, Duo ignores punctuation - either there was another mistake or it was a bug


NotPolice

Isnt "Do you smile" the correct form?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.