1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is easy to forget."

"It is easy to forget."

Translation:Estas facile forgesi.

July 20, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Finally, I have found the motto to place on my family arms. Facilas forgesi!


billybolton

not estas facili forgesi?


mizinamo

Why would there be an infinitive ending on "facili"?

"It is to be easy to forget"?


HWF10

What about "forgesi facilas"?


mizinamo

Is also a possible wording.


HWF10

Duo didn't accept it... :/


mizinamo

That doesn't surprise me - course maintainers couldn't add all possible permutations of every sentence that Esperanto allows.

Generally, on Duolingo, it's best not to turn adjectives into verbs too much or to use less common word orders.

You can report it if you wish but I'd recommend modifying your language instead :)


RichDuke

What about, "Ĝi estas facila forgesi". Would that also be correct?


mizinamo

No, because the subject is forgesi -- you don't need an additional dummy subject ĝi, nor can you have one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.