"It is easy to forget."

Translation:Estas facile forgesi.

July 20, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Finally, I have found the motto to place on my family arms. Facilas forgesi!

January 3, 2016

billybolton

not estas facili forgesi?

July 20, 2015

mizinamo

Why would there be an infinitive ending on "facili"?

"It is to be easy to forget"?

July 23, 2015

HWF10

What about "forgesi facilas"?

February 29, 2016

mizinamo

Is also a possible wording.

February 29, 2016

HWF10

Duo didn't accept it... :/

February 29, 2016

mizinamo

That doesn't surprise me - course maintainers couldn't add all possible permutations of every sentence that Esperanto allows.

Generally, on Duolingo, it's best not to turn adjectives into verbs too much or to use less common word orders.

You can report it if you wish but I'd recommend modifying your language instead :)

February 29, 2016

RichDuke

What about, "Ĝi estas facila forgesi". Would that also be correct?

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

No, because the subject is forgesi -- you don't need an additional dummy subject ĝi, nor can you have one.

November 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.