"The afternoons are long."

Translation:Ettermiddagene er lange.

July 20, 2015

6 Comments


werekitty

So is the word for "the afternoons"

December 23, 2015

TheBlockhead

Whats the difference between lange and langsomme?

March 5, 2018

TiborHunya

From my understanding lange is long, langsomme is slow.

July 23, 2018

danig8

Why not lenge, since this is related to time?

July 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Lenge" is an adverb, and "lang" is an adjective. Only an adjective would work here.

July 20, 2015

Alan0469

Why not langsomme, it os plural, right?like "bøkene er langsomme"

July 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.