1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The afternoons are long."

"The afternoons are long."

Translation:Ettermiddagene er lange.

July 20, 2015

7 Comments


werekitty

So is the word for "the afternoons"


danig8

Why not lenge, since this is related to time?


Luke_5.1991

"Lenge" is an adverb, and "lang" is an adjective. Only an adjective would work here.


TheBlockhead

Whats the difference between lange and langsomme?


TiborHunya

From my understanding lange is long, langsomme is slow.


Alan0469

Why not langsomme, it os plural, right?like "bøkene er langsomme"


kevedettess

For når kveldene blir lange og helgene blir mange....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.