"La risposta è sì."

Translation:The answer is yes.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nik2722

The audio is terrible


ChuckT206

...and now I'm the happiest man in the world!


ouwerkerkrik

I answered with "si" and it was turned down... Fix this duolingo! (;


CaraMia772

1) you have to report it as a problem, not just type it here.

2) was that the only problem? I wrote "si" instead of "sì" forgetting the accent but mine was accepted & it just reminded me to note the accent. There may have been another issue with your response.


annaliezze

they were making a joke...


ParkingtonLane

So first I had "My answer is no"and the next sentence was "My answer is yes""....Duo, you are sending me mixed signals.


CaraMia772

I think I'm the only one who heard the audio correctly on this one the first time! I've had trouble with others, for sure. But this one was clear.


Telisa7

I think they must have fixed it. I had no trouble either.


vincemat

I heard it correctly too


heyo77

I heard it right the first time too


rabmcnab

Ok, this is hilarious. I really blew the pronunciation so what I ended up saying was "La rispostessy, oh crap". And it marked me right. :)


TiagoMoita_PT

When they introduced the word "risposta", it said it means "reaction". Now "reaction doesn't appear in the dictionary hints. Here the solution was obviously "answer", but I'm wondering if "risposta > reaction" is completely wrong. Anyway, if it isn't, "reazione" must be much more common, no?


doroguy

The answer is yes. In Italian I wrote L'risposta e si. She corrected me with La risposta. I thought we are suppose to use L' before a vowel. I am confused.


CaraMia772

R is a consonant. La risposta.


uomodiBalmain

Would not "La risposta e 'si' " be equally acceptable? ( The 'e' having the accent, of course)


Helen396520

I can't put in the accents on my phone

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.