1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La risposta è sì."

"La risposta è sì."

Translation:The answer is yes.

December 30, 2012

27 Comments


Nik2722

The audio is terrible


Lloydo3000

I listened three times to the slow one and thought the end was "è tu." It gets really quiet for those two words. Now listening to the fast one, I accept it's definitely "sì" :)


meandmyshadow0

Yes quite a few are terrible to listen to.


sfd2012

...and now I'm the happiest man in the world!


ouwerkerkrik

I answered with "si" and it was turned down... Fix this duolingo! (;


CaraMia772

1) you have to report it as a problem, not just type it here.

2) was that the only problem? I wrote "si" instead of "sì" forgetting the accent but mine was accepted & it just reminded me to note the accent. There may have been another issue with your response.


annaliezze

they were making a joke...


ParkingtonLane

So first I had "My answer is no"and the next sentence was "My answer is yes""....Duo, you are sending me mixed signals.


CaraMia772

I think I'm the only one who heard the audio correctly on this one the first time! I've had trouble with others, for sure. But this one was clear.


Telisa7

I think they must have fixed it. I had no trouble either.


vincemat

I heard it correctly too


heyo77

I heard it right the first time too


TiagoMoita_PT

When they introduced the word "risposta", it said it means "reaction". Now "reaction doesn't appear in the dictionary hints. Here the solution was obviously "answer", but I'm wondering if "risposta > reaction" is completely wrong. Anyway, if it isn't, "reazione" must be much more common, no?


rabmcnab

Ok, this is hilarious. I really blew the pronunciation so what I ended up saying was "La rispostessy, oh crap". And it marked me right. :)


Caroline525262

With the updsted app, if i get the answer i correct the red box covers my writng and i can't see what i've spelt wrongly.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes!!!Her answer for the proposal is yes :D


ricciardelli

And the question is... Will it blend?


Yousra842397

I answered correctly but it told me that used the wrong answer despite the fact that i was exactly like the model answer


doroguy

The answer is yes. In Italian I wrote L'risposta e si. She corrected me with La risposta. I thought we are suppose to use L' before a vowel. I am confused.


CaraMia772

R is a consonant. La risposta.


Dr.Mystetious

Fix the audio so that the accented e does not sound like the German es.


KKFusionKaran

I typed "La risposta è si", and the translation was accepted with a note to pay attention to use "si" with an accent "sì".

Thankful for the highlight.


uomodiBalm

Would not "La risposta e 'si' " be equally acceptable? ( The 'e' having the accent, of course)


Laurie559422

I answered correctly but it told me that the answer was wrong.


Helen396520

I can't put in the accents on my phone

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.