"La risposta è sì."

Translation:The answer is yes.

December 30, 2012

17 Comments


Nik2722

The audio is terrible

June 17, 2013

Lloydo3000

I listened three times to the slow one and thought the end was "è tu." It gets really quiet for those two words. Now listening to the fast one, I accept it's definitely "sì" :)

August 13, 2013

sfd2012

...and now I'm the happiest man in the world!

June 28, 2014

ouwerkerkrik

I answered with "si" and it was turned down... Fix this duolingo! (;

February 23, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

When they introduced the word "risposta", it said it means "reaction". Now "reaction doesn't appear in the dictionary hints. Here the solution was obviously "answer", but I'm wondering if "risposta > reaction" is completely wrong. Anyway, if it isn't, "reazione" must be much more common, no?

December 30, 2012

ParkingtonLane

So first I had "My answer is no"and the next sentence was "My answer is yes""....Duo, you are sending me mixed signals.

November 1, 2015

CaraMia772

I think I'm the only one who heard the audio correctly on this one the first time! I've had trouble with others, for sure. But this one was clear.

May 5, 2016

Telisa7

I think they must have fixed it. I had no trouble either.

March 23, 2017

rabmcnab

Ok, this is hilarious. I really blew the pronunciation so what I ended up saying was "La rispostessy, oh crap". And it marked me right. :)

October 29, 2015

wildflamer17

LOL hahahahaha!!!

March 30, 2017

Caroline525262

With the updsted app, if i get the answer i correct the red box covers my writng and i can't see what i've spelt wrongly.

January 17, 2019

ricciardelli

And the question is... Will it blend?

January 20, 2015

Yousra842397

I answered correctly but it told me that used the wrong answer despite the fact that i was exactly like the model answer

January 28, 2016

doroguy

The answer is yes. In Italian I wrote L'risposta e si. She corrected me with La risposta. I thought we are suppose to use L' before a vowel. I am confused.

April 13, 2016

CaraMia772

R is a consonant. La risposta.

May 5, 2016

DuoIngTheThing

Is the letter "r" in the word "risposta" a stressed "r" or a unstressed "r"? In other words, in Italian, are words that start with an "r" pronounced with a stressed or unstressed "r"?

July 27, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

Score!

September 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.