1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke nie Bier."

"Ich trinke nie Bier."

Translation:I never drink beer.

July 20, 2015

67 Comments


itaShadd

I had to force myself to write this one.

December 8, 2015

Carpetini

What is the difference between niemals and nie?

January 22, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Niemals is more emphatic than nie.

September 11, 2017

akpqrTXy

i suppose you can translate niemals with in any case, in any case i don't drink bier i never drink bier

November 10, 2018

TheGermanDream

So we now know the placement of nicht (somewhat) what are the rules for the placement of nie?

July 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

Dr.Dapper

    I still don't quite get the placement of nicht. Care to explain?

    November 18, 2015

az_p
    Mod
      May 20, 2016

Gail616867

      This link is AWESOME!!! Thank you so much!!

      March 8, 2019

tmkrick

      Why is "I am never drinking beer" wrong for the translation? All other verbs seem to allow for either present progressive or simple present forms ("I am eating" or "I eat", both are "Ich esse"), yet that doesn't apply here. Perhaps this isn't actual present progressive, since never implies this is talking about the future. Anyways, let me know, thanks. Also let me know how to say "I am never drinking beer". Merely add "wieder"? Appreciated.

      September 28, 2015

az_p
      Mod
        May 20, 2016

nfehrenbach

        Would "I drink no beer." Be correct?

        July 20, 2015

SimoneBa

        No. That is an awkward variation of "I don't drink beer", which translates to "Ich trinke kein Bier", and the meaning is different.

        July 20, 2015

tedhaubrich

        "I do not drink beer" and "I do not drink any beer" and "I drink no beer" all have the the same meaning. All gtamatically correct. The latter is more unusuall more forceful or poetic but logically the exact same meaning.

        September 22, 2015

tedhaubrich

        I think it should be. Dulingo counted it wrong. Unusual wording maybe but I drink no beer is grammatically correct and has same meaning.

        September 22, 2015

Kaiyote_Control

        I am split; yes, it has the same meaning, but for me I would rather it reject that translation so I learn to better differentiate the words.

        December 14, 2015

water_color

        "Nie" doesn't mean "no", it means "never". "I drink no beer" cannot be correct here

        November 5, 2019

ErdnaGoogle

        I put it and Duo accept.

        August 12, 2018

Avi__S

        would "Ich trinke niemals beer" mean the same thing? Or would it be gramatically incorrect? How would it change the meaning?

        January 26, 2018

mizinamo

        Nearly; it would be correct if you used the German word Bier instead of the English word beer.

        niemals is perhaps a bit stronger or more emphatic than nie, but the basic meaning is the same.

        January 26, 2018

premaciojuju

        Is it also good if I say "Ich nie trinke Bier?"

        May 31, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          No, the verb needs to be in the second position.

          June 1, 2016

Avery_Eubanks

          What is meant by "second position" and all that? I don't understand that. Also, why doesn't "nie" go to the end or something? What are the rules for adverbs like "nie"?

          September 11, 2019

SayaJavaD

          It should be: Ich trinke nie bier. Right?

          August 27, 2017

az_p
          Mod

            Yep. But don't forget to capitalise nouns (Bier)!

            August 27, 2017

FLchick

            Hallo premacio, This lesson had very helpful Tips and Notes about this, but depending on your device you may not have it.

            June 2, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              If your device has access to the internet, open duolingo.com in a browser and you'll find the lesson tips.

              June 2, 2016

Andi9681

              How do i know where to put 'nie' or 'immer' or anything like this?

              January 8, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

              I believe most of the time they go right after the verb.

              December 17, 2017

PamMcCarty

              She said "Ich trink nie Bier." I wonder why they do that.

              June 26, 2019

Robbadob

              The schwa at the end of verbs is dropped sometimes in casual speech, so trinke or esse would sound more like trink or ess. It also depends on dialect.

              July 17, 2019

same-side

              I don't drink beer ever. Why not?

              August 30, 2019

KindaAl-yousef

              Can we say ich trinke nich beer

              November 16, 2015

az_p
              Mod

                No.

                May 20, 2016

Eva199403

                why use nie here? does it mean more like absolutely no beer?

                September 14, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

                Nie means never

                September 18, 2017

Luisa_Boutin

                Why is "I am never drinking beer" wrong?

                December 24, 2017

mizinamo

                Because "never" refers to a habit, something that is always true -- and we use the simple present tense for that in English.

                December 24, 2017

Marwalous

                the translation says i drink ever beer

                December 24, 2017

mizinamo

                Where did you see this "the translation"?

                "i drink ever beer" does not sound correct to me as an English sentence, and it is not correct as a translation of the German sentence.

                Ich trinke nie Bier. means "I never drink beer" or, if you prefer, "I do not ever drink beer". But not "I drink ever beer".

                December 25, 2017

WORMSS

                Is this EXACTLY "I never drink beer" or COULD it mean "I don't drink beer".. Because if you have drunk beer in the past, but now you do not, then "I NEVER drink beer" is wrong. Unless you extended it to "I never drink beer any more".. But in English, you would just say "I don't drink beer".. but it's not the same as "I never drink beer"

                January 6, 2018

mizinamo

                nie means "never".

                It's pretty much as simple as that.

                January 6, 2018

GabeTrain1

                My "never" wasn't accepted, report it

                February 16, 2018

mizinamo

                "never" is not a good translation for Ich trinke nie Bier -- it does not convey any meaning of "I" or "beer".

                You have to type more than just the word "never". For example, "I never drink beer" is a possible translation.

                February 17, 2018

JanulDeSil

                Is ich nie trinke correct grammar?

                May 9, 2018

mizinamo

                No, it is not.

                May 9, 2018

AlexLou9

                I put "I have never drank beer" but it listed it as wrong

                Did I misuse some grammar or something

                May 10, 2018

mizinamo

                You did indeed.

                Firstly, the past participle of "drink" in English is "drunk", so it would have had to be "I have never drunk beer".

                Secondly, that refers to the situation as it has been in the past; it would be Ich habe nie Bier getrunken in German.

                Duo's sentence, however, is in the present tense and refers to all time - both past and future. It not only says that you haven't drunk beer in the past but also expresses an intention not to do so in the future, nor to do so right now.

                So Ich trinke nie Bier. is best translated as "I never drink beer."

                May 11, 2018

AlbertLinguist

                Could I also put the adverb in the beginning and say "Nie trinke ich Bier" or "Niemals trinke ich Bier"?

                November 16, 2018

mizinamo

                Not really.

                The beginning is typically for a topic, and negative things do not make good topics.

                “When never happens, this is what I do: drink beer.” Makes little sense.

                November 16, 2018

LindaValentine

                There was a sentence "She never drinks coffee". I wrote "Sie trinkt nie Kaffee" and it was marked as wrong. Now I am coming here, and I see that I basically have the same sentence, the only difference being the drink, and all of a sudden "nie" is accepted. Help, anyone?

                December 1, 2018

mizinamo

                I’m going to guess that you are misrembering the details of the other question, because your sentence looks like a good translation to me.

                Did you take a screenshot of the error message?

                December 1, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

                It’s probably a mistake.

                December 1, 2018

Ted824044

                So Nie is a brand of beer?

                October 28, 2019

mizinamo

                So Nie is a brand of beer?

                No. nie means "never".

                October 28, 2019

YassinKhal15

                بومبا

                November 21, 2019

YassinKhal15

                Correct solution:

                November 21, 2019

HalilBarlas

                I dont know when to use nie and niemals.

                November 26, 2019

digfr

                why it is wrong to say "i am drinking never beer" ?

                June 15, 2017

mizinamo

                why it is wrong to say "i am drinking never beer" ?

                "never" refers to repeated or habitual (non-)actions -- we use present simple for that in English ("I never drink") and not present continuous ("I am never drinking").

                August 15, 2019

JAMALMUNAWER

                "nie" ==> " never "

                January 15, 2016

CindyALand

                I put "I drink no beer" and it was accepted. How many other accepted answers are there? I know "I never drink beer" is accepted. Anything else?

                August 25, 2017
                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.