1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke nie Bier."

"Ich trinke nie Bier."

Translation:I never drink beer.

July 20, 2015

65 Comments


itaShadd

I had to force myself to write this one.


Carpetini

What is the difference between niemals and nie?


Chubbchubbzza007

Niemals is more emphatic than nie.


akpqrTXy

i suppose you can translate niemals with in any case, in any case i don't drink bier i never drink bier


TheGermanDream

So we now know the placement of nicht (somewhat) what are the rules for the placement of nie?


Dr.Dapper

I still don't quite get the placement of nicht. Care to explain?


Gail616867

This link is AWESOME!!! Thank you so much!!


tmkrick

Why is "I am never drinking beer" wrong for the translation? All other verbs seem to allow for either present progressive or simple present forms ("I am eating" or "I eat", both are "Ich esse"), yet that doesn't apply here. Perhaps this isn't actual present progressive, since never implies this is talking about the future. Anyways, let me know, thanks. Also let me know how to say "I am never drinking beer". Merely add "wieder"? Appreciated.


nfehrenbach

Would "I drink no beer." Be correct?


SimoneBa

No. That is an awkward variation of "I don't drink beer", which translates to "Ich trinke kein Bier", and the meaning is different.


tedhaubrich

"I do not drink beer" and "I do not drink any beer" and "I drink no beer" all have the the same meaning. All gtamatically correct. The latter is more unusuall more forceful or poetic but logically the exact same meaning.


tedhaubrich

I think it should be. Dulingo counted it wrong. Unusual wording maybe but I drink no beer is grammatically correct and has same meaning.


Kaiyote_Control

I am split; yes, it has the same meaning, but for me I would rather it reject that translation so I learn to better differentiate the words.


water_color

"Nie" doesn't mean "no", it means "never". "I drink no beer" cannot be correct here


ErdnaGoogle

I put it and Duo accept.


Avi__S

would "Ich trinke niemals beer" mean the same thing? Or would it be gramatically incorrect? How would it change the meaning?


mizinamo

Nearly; it would be correct if you used the German word Bier instead of the English word beer.

niemals is perhaps a bit stronger or more emphatic than nie, but the basic meaning is the same.


premaciojuju

Is it also good if I say "Ich nie trinke Bier?"


az_p
Mod

    No, the verb needs to be in the second position.


Avery_Eubanks

    What is meant by "second position" and all that? I don't understand that. Also, why doesn't "nie" go to the end or something? What are the rules for adverbs like "nie"?


SayaJavaD

    It should be: Ich trinke nie bier. Right?


az_p
    Mod

      Yep. But don't forget to capitalise nouns (Bier)!


FLchick

      Hallo premacio, This lesson had very helpful Tips and Notes about this, but depending on your device you may not have it.


az_p
      Mod

        If your device has access to the internet, open duolingo.com in a browser and you'll find the lesson tips.


Andi9681

        How do i know where to put 'nie' or 'immer' or anything like this?


Girlcatlove1524

        I believe most of the time they go right after the verb.


PamMcCarty

        She said "Ich trink nie Bier." I wonder why they do that.


Robbadob

        The schwa at the end of verbs is dropped sometimes in casual speech, so trinke or esse would sound more like trink or ess. It also depends on dialect.


same-side

        I don't drink beer ever. Why not?


KindaAl-yousef

        Can we say ich trinke nich beer


Eva199403

        why use nie here? does it mean more like absolutely no beer?


Luisa_Boutin

        Why is "I am never drinking beer" wrong?


mizinamo

        Because "never" refers to a habit, something that is always true -- and we use the simple present tense for that in English.


Marwalous

        the translation says i drink ever beer


mizinamo

        Where did you see this "the translation"?

        "i drink ever beer" does not sound correct to me as an English sentence, and it is not correct as a translation of the German sentence.

        Ich trinke nie Bier. means "I never drink beer" or, if you prefer, "I do not ever drink beer". But not "I drink ever beer".


WORMSS

        Is this EXACTLY "I never drink beer" or COULD it mean "I don't drink beer".. Because if you have drunk beer in the past, but now you do not, then "I NEVER drink beer" is wrong. Unless you extended it to "I never drink beer any more".. But in English, you would just say "I don't drink beer".. but it's not the same as "I never drink beer"


mizinamo

        nie means "never".

        It's pretty much as simple as that.


GabeTrain1

        My "never" wasn't accepted, report it


mizinamo

        "never" is not a good translation for Ich trinke nie Bier -- it does not convey any meaning of "I" or "beer".

        You have to type more than just the word "never". For example, "I never drink beer" is a possible translation.


JanulDeSil

        Is ich nie trinke correct grammar?


mizinamo

        No, it is not.


AlexLou9

        I put "I have never drank beer" but it listed it as wrong

        Did I misuse some grammar or something


mizinamo

        You did indeed.

        Firstly, the past participle of "drink" in English is "drunk", so it would have had to be "I have never drunk beer".

        Secondly, that refers to the situation as it has been in the past; it would be Ich habe nie Bier getrunken in German.

        Duo's sentence, however, is in the present tense and refers to all time - both past and future. It not only says that you haven't drunk beer in the past but also expresses an intention not to do so in the future, nor to do so right now.

        So Ich trinke nie Bier. is best translated as "I never drink beer."


AlbertLinguist

        Could I also put the adverb in the beginning and say "Nie trinke ich Bier" or "Niemals trinke ich Bier"?


mizinamo

        Not really.

        The beginning is typically for a topic, and negative things do not make good topics.

        “When never happens, this is what I do: drink beer.” Makes little sense.


LindaValentine

        There was a sentence "She never drinks coffee". I wrote "Sie trinkt nie Kaffee" and it was marked as wrong. Now I am coming here, and I see that I basically have the same sentence, the only difference being the drink, and all of a sudden "nie" is accepted. Help, anyone?


mizinamo

        I’m going to guess that you are misrembering the details of the other question, because your sentence looks like a good translation to me.

        Did you take a screenshot of the error message?


Chubbchubbzza007

        It’s probably a mistake.


Ted824044

        So Nie is a brand of beer?


mizinamo

        So Nie is a brand of beer?

        No. nie means "never".


HalilBarlas

        I dont know when to use nie and niemals.


digfr

        why it is wrong to say "i am drinking never beer" ?


mizinamo

        why it is wrong to say "i am drinking never beer" ?

        "never" refers to repeated or habitual (non-)actions -- we use present simple for that in English ("I never drink") and not present continuous ("I am never drinking").


JAMALMUNAWER

        "nie" ==> " never "


CindyALand

        I put "I drink no beer" and it was accepted. How many other accepted answers are there? I know "I never drink beer" is accepted. Anything else?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.