1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Março termina hoje."

"Março termina hoje."

Translation:March ends today.

December 30, 2012

14 Comments


rophardt

I think that has to do mainly with English grammar. A month does not finish, it ends.


Lingodingle

If it had been a long, hard month I might rejoice that it is now, finally "finished".


drewarnold72

For those not sure of the different uses of end and finish in English definitely watch the video sflanagan18 posted above. It's spot on.


Davu

Just because he talks so confidently doesn't make him right. He talks about using finish when describing something you are doing on the one hand, but wants you to use end when talking about a relationship you are having. I can finish (bring to an end) a relationship if I want to :-) What I mean is that the guidance he gives is not entirely clear cut and there is still some wiggle room.


drewarnold72

Fair enough. Convention still dictates in English we rarely use finish when referring to days, weeks, months and years. For example, there's no such thing as "week's finish", but there is "week's end".


Prancytime

Whoa, Março actually does termina hoje. Good job, Duolingo!


compotrigo

Why "March finishes today" is not correct?


Lingodingle

I also used "finishes" which as an English speaker came to me before "ends". I consider it equally good usage.


kjw860

I put 'finishes' as well. Maybe it's more colloquial than ends but still think it should be accepted


dendariarena

I don´t really understand why "finishes" is not correct. As far as I know, English native speakers use both "end" and "finish" as synonyms, don´t they?


kcmurphy

For me, it´s a weird to hear ¨the month finishes.¨ ¨Finish¨ to me implies a more active involvement. You can finish the dinner (finish eating), finish [doing], your homework, etc. Since a month is not animate, it cannot finish [something].

I would be interested to hear from speakers of other English varieties, though.


drewarnold72

Its not that 'finishes' is incorrect, but at least in US English, its not nearly as common to describe a year, month, week or day as finishing as it is 'ending'. I can't speak for other English speaking countries, but since Duo Lingo uses English as spoken in the US, that could explain why it marks 'finishes' as incorrect.


Coayuco

Generally, you use "finish" when there is an expected outcome. The "end" comes regardless of whether anything has been accomplished or not. For example, you are at a dinner and the host decides to clear the table. The meal ended but maybe you didn't finish because you spent too much time talking.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.