Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An dáta."

Translation:The date.

3 years ago

7 Comments


alibax
alibax

I'm assuming this is only like from the calendar, and not like "going on a date"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You're correct; that'd be coinne. Here are all the NEID entries for date

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Have a lingot for all the help!

3 years ago

farrellfam4

Are dates written with the month first or the date first? Márta 17 ? Or 17 Márta?

9 months ago

Gregory743155

The date followed by the month

3 weeks ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Cad a bhfuil an bliain?! Actually, would that be correct? I wanna be able to quote Jumanji. XD (I can't remember, but there may be a fada that I'm missing. I would've probably remembered if I had one on-hand to copy and paste)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’d probably want Cad é an bhliain é? (Even though bliain is feminine, interrogatives use the masculine pronoun.)

You can set up your device so that you can enter letters with fadas without copying and pasting; the method depends upon which operating system your device uses.

2 years ago