"We also eat while we are playing."

Translation:Biz oynarken yemek de yiyoruz.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Blablache

I still don't understand the logic of continuous present vs aorist in Turkish... Surely, in English the sentence refers to a general habit, so why do we use continuous present in the Turkish translation? And for verbs like sevmek and bilmek, both tenses seem possible, but I guess there's a subtle difference that I'd like to be aware of. Is there going to be an explanation later in the course? Thanks!

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

I have an interesting question. Since "to eat" is translated as "yemek (n) yemek (v)" (to eat food), translating "we also eat" was easy because "de" could be attached to yemek (n) thus forming the phrase "yemek de yiyoruz". But how would "We also V while we are playing", where V is an intransitive verb (eg. laugh, come, sleep etc.), be translated in Turkish? Where would "dE" then go?

And if the above was confusing, how will the following sentences be translated in Turkish:
1. We also talk while eating.
2. We also run while playing.

11 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

No response yet, sadly.

9 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I am a learner too, so I am not sure at all about the correct translation. Google translate told me what what was also my idea:
1. Yemek yerken de konuşuruz.
2. Oynarken de koşuyoruz.

3 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

Maybe that is when "hem de" comes handy:

"Oynarken hem de koşarız."

This "hem de" is kind of like "as well", you can use it in sentences where you say "I do BOTH this and that". That would be "Hem bunu, hem de şunu yaparım."

Please verify this with an expert, but I am reasonably confident about it.

3 days ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Can someone explain to me why we use "yiyoruz" and not "yeriz" in this sentence when the translation in English is in simple present tense and not present continuous tense? If the Turkish sentence sounds better if we use "yiyoruz", I believe that the English sentence " while we are playing, we are also eating" sounds better too. We are taught early in school about tense coherence and sentence coherence. ( "play-eat" and "playing-eating". )

3 months ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I would have read this as "We eat food as well while we are playing" - as in the food is in addition to something else. I take it that this is incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is a totally valid response and is already accepted. :)

3 years ago

reenozkan

Native Turkish + English teacher. -Oyun oynarken ayrica yemek de yeriz.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why isn't 'oynarken de yerimiz' accepted?

2 years ago

reenozkan

first of all, your verb fix is not correct. for we, eat simply becomes yeriz not yerimiz.

"de" in your sentence gives an ability meaning in a weird way. "oynarken de yeriz" is like "lets not eat it now, we CAN eat later when we play."

2 years ago

turader
turader

it is "de" just because of the harmony or de is not the same as da?

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Yes it's the harmony

2 years ago

turader
turader

how can we say if we do not want to use "yemek"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yemek" as a verb almost always requires a noun to go with it (it is a phrasal verb sort of). To get the meaning of "eat," you must include "yemek" (food) before it or the name of the food that you are eating.

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Can someone please tell how to say, "We also play while eating"?

9 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Why is "yeriz" wrong ?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.