"Jorden er blå og det er ingenting jeg kan gjøre."

Translation:The earth is blue and there's nothing I can do.

July 20, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ctougas01

It's not accessible anymore :'(


TARDISToni

And here's the original, older video (from 1969). It's not the same version (of the video or the song) that everyone is used to, but I love it nevertheless; it has a playfulness that the 'official' 1972 video (posted above) doesn't:

https://youtu.be/tRMZ_5WYmCg


Erik3481

For here am I sitting in a tin can


EvangelineM14

farrrr above the world..


HessuVee

Rest in peace, Ziggy Stardust.


alx.own

Thanks for making me cry, Duolingo. RIP David Bowie.


TanteSonja

"Planet earth is blue", but we won't squabble over details. Thanks duo.


AnvitSriva

Jordkontroll til Major Tom


Ingridsolveig

ground control to Major Tom <3


IwoKabelek

And then I heard that solo duh duh duh duh duh duh-duh


Ondtogviltonsket

Hvis vår kjærlighetssang kunne fly over fjell


ukeglider

Every other time in this lesson, 'jorda' has been in use, and not a single sentence used 'jorden', except for this one.

I remember the dual usage of feminine words as masculine ones, but i'm curious about this particular one.

BTW, I failed the answer when i wrote "jorda"


JoseeV64

"Type what you hear" and Duo said jorden not jorda ;-(


maehovland

would the world not work for jorden? that's what I put and I got it wrong


Luke_5.1991

"The world" = "verden"


eik55

So to actually answer your question: no, it would not work. There are two separate words for separate contexts.


Amin663889

Does "blå" (= blue) also mean "sad" in Norwegian?


CalebRoksandic

Though I've passed a hundred thousand miles...


dennorske

If we write more strictly, should it be '... ingenting jeg kan gjøre OM' ?


RashTee

For me '... ingenting jeg kan gjøre OM' sounds more like "nothing I can do ABOUT", and that's not exactly what the english sentence says... I'm not really sure about that though. And it sounds kinda weird in english too. "...nothing I can do about IT" would sound better to me. I guess that would be "... ingenting jeg kan gjøre om DET"


Kerollinda

Why won't this one accept jorda and the other one won't accept jorden?


kashhhhhhhhhh

is it an audio exercise? if it's a "write what you hear" exercise, what you write has to match what the Duo Bot says.


--Christine

Is there a specific reason that jorden is used here instead of jorda? All other translations have used jorda.


kashhhhhhhhhh

i was wondering, too, but i have seen them change it up for ei nouns i suppose to reenforce for us that it's an ei noun and we can use either. they use klokka [number]" all the time, too, but ocassionally they throw in klokken [number].


AshElder

Major tom :(


BeardedFly

Ha! Thanks duo for that little tribute to Bowie, made me smile.


nanuK-_-

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa david bowie jeg elsker deg


Jacob261182

This is the funniest thing I've ever seen


OpalAchro

Can jorden also translate to land?


Kyle_0202_Holger

Wow, David Bowie!!! Der er så flott å møte ham her!!!


K-MacGregor

And then I heard the guitar kick in..


Nicklas976750

What a coincidence, i just listened to that song xD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.