1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jorden er blå og det er inge…

"Jorden er blå og det er ingenting jeg kan gjøre."

Translation:The earth is blue and there's nothing I can do.

July 20, 2015

23 Comments


Ctougas01

It's not accessible anymore :'(


TARDISToni

And here's the original, older video (from 1969). It's not the same version (of the video or the song) that everyone is used to, but I love it nevertheless; it has a playfulness that the 'official' 1972 video (posted above) doesn't:

https://youtu.be/tRMZ_5WYmCg


Erik3481

For here am I sitting in a tin can


HessuVee

Rest in peace, Ziggy Stardust.


alx.own

Thanks for making me cry, Duolingo. RIP David Bowie.


TanteSonja

"Planet earth is blue", but we won't squabble over details. Thanks duo.


Ingridsolveig

ground control to Major Tom <3


AnvitSriva

Jordkontroll til Major Tom


maehovland

would the world not work for jorden? that's what I put and I got it wrong


Luke_5.1991

"The world" = "verden"


eik55

So to actually answer your question: no, it would not work. There are two separate words for separate contexts.


Ondtogviltonsket

Hvis vår kjærlighetssang kunne fly over fjell


IwoKabelek

And then I heard that solo duh duh duh duh duh duh-duh


scar53433

Every other time in this lesson, 'jorda' has been in use, and not a single sentence used 'jorden', except for this one.

I remember the dual usage of feminine words as masculine ones, but i'm curious about this particular one.

BTW, I failed the answer when i wrote "jorda"


Jacob261182

This is the funniest thing I've ever seen


Andy585

"The earth is blue an there is nothing I can do - about it"?! Sounds way better to me. However if it is a reference of some sort, then I guess that's ok.


Noodlemaz

It's also because something or someone being "blue", in English, can mean they are sad. So the astronaut floats in space looking back at us - sees the Blue Planet - thinks of humanity's collective sadness since he can see it all at once from up there in a way, and feels helpless.

"So here am I sitting in a tin can Far above the world Planet Earth is blue, and there's nothing I can do..."


WildSage

Why would someone need to do anything about it?


kilboy

It's reference to a very popular song lyric—it references an astronaut's helplessness in his situation while floating above the planet. RIP, David Bowie.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.