"Can you hear the people sing?"

Translation:Kan du høre folket synge?

July 20, 2015

12 Comments


EricGjovaag

Someone on the Norwegian team is clearly a fan of musicals.

December 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Life is a cabaret, old chum.

May 11, 2017

ZatchChris

singing the song of angry men

March 11, 2016

stoopher

Why synge and not synger?

April 25, 2016

ArildHgs

Because "sing" is infinitive: to sing - å synge. Synger is present tense: singing - synger.

April 25, 2016

stoopher

Yes, I guess it is infinitive. If I try to come up with a similar sentence that makes that obvious: "can you let the people be", and not *"can you let the people are". It's funny the way that learning another (close) language teaches you things about your own!

April 26, 2016

ArildHgs

Funny indeed, I learnt something new about Norwegian too, even though it is my native language.

April 26, 2016

milmills

thanks - had the same question ;)

May 11, 2017

lordoftherabbits

why is the people folket? Is it just irregular?

July 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Folk" is a neuter, singular, collective noun. "Folket" means "the people" as a unit, kind of like the word "nation" in English.

July 20, 2015

ArildHgs

"Folkene" is also correct. The people can be definite plural form.

November 18, 2015

Andy..Norton

I am confused why it is not «Kan du høre folket å synge?». Would it make a difference if we were translating “Can you hear the people singing?”

Using Google Translate, I see “Can you hear the bells ringing?” -> «Kan du høre klokkene ringe?» but “Can you see the birds flying?” -> «Kan du se fuglene flyr?». if these are correct, why does the first have an infinitive (without å) and the second have present tense?

April 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.