1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Can you hear the people sing…

"Can you hear the people sing?"

Translation:Kan du høre folket synge?

July 20, 2015

16 Comments


EricGjovaag

Someone on the Norwegian team is clearly a fan of musicals.


Deliciae
Mod

Life is a cabaret, old chum.


ZatchChris

singing the song of angry men


stoopher

Why synge and not synger?


ArildHgs

Because "sing" is infinitive: to sing - å synge. Synger is present tense: singing - synger.


stoopher

Yes, I guess it is infinitive. If I try to come up with a similar sentence that makes that obvious: "can you let the people be", and not *"can you let the people are". It's funny the way that learning another (close) language teaches you things about your own!


ArildHgs

Funny indeed, I learnt something new about Norwegian too, even though it is my native language.


milmills

thanks - had the same question ;)


olivia.leggio

why is the people folket? Is it just irregular?


Luke_5.1991

"Folk" is a neuter, singular, collective noun. "Folket" means "the people" as a unit, kind of like the word "nation" in English.


sonrad10

Synger sangen av sint menn


Faradrim

wouldnt it be sine?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I wonder if they are singing folk songs...


ArildHgs

"Folkene" is also correct. The people can be definite plural form.


Andy..Norton

I am confused why it is not «Kan du høre folket å synge?». Would it make a difference if we were translating “Can you hear the people singing?”

Using Google Translate, I see “Can you hear the bells ringing?” -> «Kan du høre klokkene ringe?» but “Can you see the birds flying?” -> «Kan du se fuglene flyr?». if these are correct, why does the first have an infinitive (without å) and the second have present tense?


Pavel146789

I'm guessing this is censored in mainland China

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started