Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are going to remember me."

Translation:Ellos me van a recordar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AltheaVet

Can you say "Ellos van a recordarme"?

2 years ago

LuciaCobicheira

Yes, you can (I am Spanish, I am sure!)

1 year ago

SabrinaLaBruja

y me irán a recordar se puede usar, ¿no? ¡Gracias!

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Again! DL says "Ellos me recordarán" they will remember me. But the exercise is ir + verb. It is confusing for novices. I have reported it.

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Arrrggg! It gets me every time. It'd be so much easier if "recordar" meant "to record".

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

... or if to record meant to remember.
But hang on ... let's look at the origin of record:
C13: from Old French recorder to call to mind, from Latin recordārī to remember, from re- + cor heart.

Think about the phrase "learn by heart"; or think about record meaning write it down in order to remember it.
Then, hopefully, no more Arrrggg! :-)

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Thanks! That helps, especially the "cor" = heart thing.

3 years ago

cassandra.shafer

I have also been taught to say it like: "Ellos van a recordar a mi." They are going to remember me.

2 years ago