"Вонашукаєжіночепальто."

Translation:She is looking for a woman's coat.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Zonia435615

Can we not use the Ukrainian word "плащ" instead of "пальто"? I've never used the latter in my family when speaking.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, «плащ» can be used in this sentence. Please use the Report button next time you get it.

    2 years ago

ccvqc
    ccvqc

    Following an earlier clarification, shouldn't "She is looking for a coat for women" be an accepted answer?

    3 years ago

Solka.aa
    Solka.aa

    A women's coat - жіноче пальто A coat for women - пальто для жінок

    3 years ago

Zonia435615

    I always thought a "пальто" was a fur stole that women wore. And a "плащ" was more of an overcoat (like a trench coat.)

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      In literary Ukrainian, пальто is a long item of clothing that has sleeves:

      A woman in a purple пальто. She looks at the left and smiles.

      «Плащ» can be a synonym for «пальто», or it can mean 'an overcoat'. It has both these meanings in literary Ukrainian.

      'Fur stole' is «хутряна́ горже́тка».

      The usage might vary in different dialects. This course teaches literary Ukrainian.

      2 years ago

MK147

      All other variations and questions accept "women's" (which is the right one), wheres this particular question insists it must be "woman's".

      "woman" singular, "women" plural. The right one should be "women's", which is accepted on all other question accept for this one.
      (think "men's" as opposed to "man's")

      System glitch, please rectify

      7 months ago

GabrielBer689099

      THE ARTICLE A IS WRONG BECAUSE WOMEN IS PLURAL

      3 years ago

Vinnfred
      Vinnfred

      But "coat" is obviously singular

      3 years ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.