1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона шукає жіноче пальто."

"Вона шукає жіноче пальто."

Translation:She is looking for a women's coat.

July 20, 2015

10 Comments


Zonia435615

Can we not use the Ukrainian word "плащ" instead of "пальто"? I've never used the latter in my family when speaking.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, «плащ» can be used in this sentence. Please use the Report button next time you get it.


Anna349203

    this topic is faulty; how can I be wrong for saying a man's sweater in one question and then be wrong for saying a women's coat in the next?


obado

    This has been argued to tears on another sentence, but British people (I can't speak for Americans) would say "a woman's coat"


ccvqc

    Following an earlier clarification, shouldn't "She is looking for a coat for women" be an accepted answer?


Solka.aa

    A women's coat - жіноче пальто A coat for women - пальто для жінок


Zonia435615

    I always thought a "пальто" was a fur stole that women wore. And a "плащ" was more of an overcoat (like a trench coat.)


    [deactivated user]

      In literary Ukrainian, пальто is a long item of clothing that has sleeves:

      A woman in a purple пальто. She looks at the left and smiles.

      «Плащ» can be a synonym for «пальто», or it can mean 'an overcoat'. It has both these meanings in literary Ukrainian.

      'Fur stole' is «хутряна́ горже́тка».

      The usage might vary in different dialects. This course teaches literary Ukrainian.


MK147

      Ladies coat isn't accepted.....but should be...(in my opinion anyway :) )


Vera841360

      Please a women's coat is wrong. It's supposed to be women's coat or a woman's coat. Please check it out.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.