" lørdag og søndag er det helg."

Translation:On Saturday and Sunday it is the weekend.

July 20, 2015

20 Comments


Leny.Philippesen

Notice to natives! Do you pronounce the g at the end of lørdag and søndag or not?

August 18, 2015

Malkenes

Yes, we do pronounce the g' at the end on all of our weekdays.

October 14, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Great thanks for the info :)

October 15, 2015

NorskSpiller

It is optional to say it either way and you can even say it both ways in one sentence.

April 12, 2018

Maria355515

Yes you do

December 25, 2018

LadyCailin

Why is this not " På lørdag og søndag er det helgen." ?

July 20, 2015

Ravnin

"helgen" would translate into "the weekend", so it would be specific. While "helg" is a general weekend.

July 22, 2015

LukaSiegfriet

But how can just 'helg' be 'the weekend'? or is it a combination of the words 'er det helg'? because to me it seems it says 'it is weekend', not 'the weekend'?

July 31, 2015

xixphos

I'm confused with the translation between "er det" and "it is". Was this a typo? Or can "er det" actually translate to "it is"?

August 18, 2015

zhebrica

As I understand it, the reason it's "er det" instead of "det er" is that a prepositional phrase "på lørdag og søndag " comes first in the sentence. In basic statement-type sentences like this (i.e. not a question or some other kind of sentence) the verb has to be the second major element of the sentence, so the verb "er" comes after the prepositional phrase, and the subject "det" is moved after the verb.

August 20, 2015

xixphos

Takk!

August 20, 2015

NorskSpiller

It's because you always put the verb in the second position, if you look up the v2 rule for norwegian it will make more sense and make learning much easier

April 12, 2018

Biauwaz

So "det" here is not the definite article, but rather a pronoun, as in "Det er..." = "There is a..." ?

November 30, 2017

Regney
Mod

Yes. :o)

January 10, 2018

ernstfrederick

I agree with LukaSiegfriet that it is not idiomatic in English to say "it is the weekend" in this sentence. The definite article is used in a sentence "It is the weekend we spoke about", but not in a general statement like this.

September 2, 2015

SarahAnn67

In English, we do say "it's the weekend" in a general sense, and it would always be wrong to say "it's weekend". But it looks like it's different in Norwegian.

November 29, 2015

Vologirl-chan

Can anyone tell me when can I use a Norwegian verb as V2 ? I'm not a native English speaker . Germanic languages make me confused sometimes :/

October 17, 2015

Loekild

What is V2? (Im German but i dont know that expressian XD)

December 12, 2015

Vologirl-chan

Oh , seriously ? "V2" means "verb 2" and that means the verb is always on the second place in a sentence . Well, I don't know as well as a professional. But as I know , the sentence can be like a question sentence .

Here is the wiki page of it...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

December 12, 2015

elif_melissa

I think we'll learn V2 on Duolingo soon :)

September 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.