1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "På lørdag og søndag er det h…

" lørdag og søndag er det helg."

Translation:On Saturday and Sunday it is the weekend.

July 20, 2015

22 Comments


LadyCailin

Why is this not " På lørdag og søndag er det helgen." ?


Ravnin

"helgen" would translate into "the weekend", so it would be specific. While "helg" is a general weekend.


LukaAlien

But how can just 'helg' be 'the weekend'? or is it a combination of the words 'er det helg'? because to me it seems it says 'it is weekend', not 'the weekend'?


mylesbusch

I'm confused with the translation between "er det" and "it is". Was this a typo? Or can "er det" actually translate to "it is"?


zhebrica

As I understand it, the reason it's "er det" instead of "det er" is that a prepositional phrase "på lørdag og søndag " comes first in the sentence. In basic statement-type sentences like this (i.e. not a question or some other kind of sentence) the verb has to be the second major element of the sentence, so the verb "er" comes after the prepositional phrase, and the subject "det" is moved after the verb.


NorskSpiller

It's because you always put the verb in the second position, if you look up the v2 rule for norwegian it will make more sense and make learning much easier


Leny.Philippesen

Notice to natives! Do you pronounce the g at the end of lørdag and søndag or not?


Malkenes

Yes, we do pronounce the g' at the end on all of our weekdays.


Leny.Philippesen

Great thanks for the info :)


NorskSpiller

It is optional to say it either way and you can even say it both ways in one sentence.


aadambialas

So "det" here is not the definite article, but rather a pronoun, as in "Det er..." = "There is a..." ?


ernstfrederick

I agree with LukaSiegfriet that it is not idiomatic in English to say "it is the weekend" in this sentence. The definite article is used in a sentence "It is the weekend we spoke about", but not in a general statement like this.


SarahAnn67

In English, we do say "it's the weekend" in a general sense, and it would always be wrong to say "it's weekend". But it looks like it's different in Norwegian.


Candidandelion

If you include "on" at the beginning then you do need "it": "On Saturday and Sunday it is the weekend."

You could omit the "it" by saying "Saturday and Sunday is/are the weekend."


Vologirl-chan

Can anyone tell me when can I use a Norwegian verb as V2 ? I'm not a native English speaker . Germanic languages make me confused sometimes :/


Loekild

What is V2? (Im German but i dont know that expressian XD)


Vologirl-chan

Oh , seriously ? "V2" means "verb 2" and that means the verb is always on the second place in a sentence . Well, I don't know as well as a professional. But as I know , the sentence can be like a question sentence .

Here is the wiki page of it...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order


elif_melissa

I think we'll learn V2 on Duolingo soon :)


Maik977442

To me (native German speaker) the English translation Duolingo insists on: "On Saturday and Sunday it is the weekend" sounds very awkward. So I tend do always supply a wrong translation …

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.