1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det tar et døgn."

"Det tar et døgn."

Translation:It takes a day.

July 20, 2015

11 Comments


LadyCailin

What's the difference between "Det tar et døgn" and "Det tar en dag"?


fveldig
Mod

'et døgn' is specifically '24 hours', while 'en dag' is not as specific. It can be the opposite of night, or it can mean a whole day.


LadyCailin

How useful of a word!


hmada993

Interestingly Google translates it as day and night.


OrchidBlack

As in d(ag) og n(att)? How cool!


ohmyshisan

Oh my god, it really is! :)


jummysums

Cool word for sure


MartHeerink

In Dutch døgn is etmaal, which also means 24 hours. I didn't know the English word, so I used Google translate, which translates døgn into 'day and night'. Unfortunately this wasn't accepted....


lslna

What is a "nychthemeron"? That is what is shown as a definition in the mobile app


Vasili478565

Im greek and that sounds exactly like the word "νυχθημερόν" and it literally means day and night,as if doing something all day and all night


bbLJDw

Why isn't" one day" accepted? Would one assume one day doesn't mean "24-hour day"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.