"Dettaretdøgn."

Translation:It takes a day.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LadyCailin

What's the difference between "Det tar et døgn" and "Det tar en dag"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'et døgn' is specifically '24 hours', while 'en dag' is not as specific. It can be the opposite of night, or it can mean a whole day.

3 years ago

LadyCailin

How useful of a word!

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Interestingly Google translates it as day and night.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

As in d(ag) og n(att)? How cool!

2 years ago

jummysums

Cool word for sure

1 year ago

MartHeerink

In Dutch døgn is etmaal, which also means 24 hours. I didn't know the English word, so I used Google translate, which translates døgn into 'day and night'. Unfortunately this wasn't accepted....

1 month ago

lslna
lslna

What is a "nychthemeron"? That is what is shown as a definition in the mobile app

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.