"A vegetarian does not eat meat and fish."

Translation:En vegetarianer spiser ikke kjøtt og fisk.

3 years ago

6 Comments


BonBonChat
BonBonChat

Fisk , is it pronounced _feesk or FEESHK ?

3 years ago

m.g.doyle

It didn't like my pronunciation of vegetarianer and while accepting my sentence, offered vegetar as the proper translation. What's the difference between the two?

1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

It could be that "en" correlates with "vegetarianer", whereas "et" may belong with the word "vegetar". I have not had this happen to me, but I've seen similar things with other words happen.

2 months ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

how do you say "he does not eat fish" and "he does eat no fish"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Han spiser ikke fisk" and

"Han spiser ingen fisk" or "Han spiser ikke noen fisk."(He doesn't eat any fish)

3 years ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

There's no difference of meaning between the two sentence, in reality...

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.