1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A vegetarian does not eat me…

"A vegetarian does not eat meat and fish."

Translation:En vegetarianer spiser ikke kjøtt og fisk.

July 20, 2015

8 Comments


BonBonChat

Fisk , is it pronounced _feesk or FEESHK ?


m.g.doyle

It didn't like my pronunciation of vegetarianer and while accepting my sentence, offered vegetar as the proper translation. What's the difference between the two?


ya_pidorac

It could be that "en" correlates with "vegetarianer", whereas "et" may belong with the word "vegetar". I have not had this happen to me, but I've seen similar things with other words happen.


eva.lyus

how do you say "he does not eat fish" and "he does eat no fish"?


fveldig
Mod

"Han spiser ikke fisk" and

"Han spiser ingen fisk" or "Han spiser ikke noen fisk."(He doesn't eat any fish)


Serena0401

There's no difference of meaning between the two sentence, in reality...


rupsajina

What is the difference between 'spiser ikke' and 'ikke spiser'?


OhBogy

why i cant user eter instead of spiser here while in other sentences i could use eter?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.