1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Finalement j'ai réussi l'exa…

"Finalement j'ai réussi l'examen."

Translation:I finally passed the exam.

December 30, 2012

24 Comments


Melomane

"Test" is an acceptable translation for "examen".


Meg_in_Canada

Unlike the others who have commented, I agree. I'm from the US, and I rarely use the word "exam" for school tests. We used "finals" rather than "final exams." I notice that my Canadian husband uses the word "exam" much more for academic tests. I think of "exam" as what happens when I go to the doctor's office. Probably regional or national differences in English.


CatMcCat

Maybe it is regional. I'm also Canadian. I think of a "test" (in education) as one of the smaller ones you do during the year, whereas the "exam" (or "examination") is the one you do at the end of a term, or the final one at the end of the year - the big one.

For driving: my driver's test.

Edit: For the doctor, I'd call it an "examination," (probably not "exam" here, but maybe that's' just me) for the entire thing (annual physical, for example - physical examination, because it's the doctor examining me) but blood and urine tests.


littleblueduck

Where I live, the word "test" is used for any test, but the word "exam" is only for finals.


Hohenems

Some dictionaries might list it as a translation but I would hope Duo doesn't accept it. A test is a test, and an exam is an exam. You don't take a blood exam, you take a blood test. You have final exams, not final tests. Exam = examen, test = test.
Just my two cents.


2200Lucia60

Hi Hohenems, languages and habits or culture are not to be placed in a so simple way. Red is not red for everyone, it can be "bordeaux" or "soft red" or "bloodred", or means warmth or danger. I agree with George. Your post has a rather impulsive and therefore by the way sympathetical sound. Cheers, Lu


sporter

I agree. I just hope Duo is consistent about it.


jmulqueen

you can test someone's knowledge


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, you are using a verb to test, and they were talking about nouns: "examen", exam and "test" test.


n6zs

In an academic context, "exam", "examination" and "test" are generally interchangeable. There are other contexts, however, where they are not, as pointed out by the esteemed Hohenems. Context will make it clear to a native English speaker when it is okay to do that.


Alastair_Bealby

Shouldn't finalement here be translated as "in the end" or "after all"? Enfin is a better translation of finally.


fabio.lucio

I agree Alastair, that was my answer too. I thought of a context where the person would be studying for a test, but could not study hard for some reason and the scenario of not passing it was freaking him/her out. But "in the end" all went well and the test was not a problem, which fits perfectly with this meaning of "finalement".


2200Lucia60

I don't know Alastair. The term "finalement" indicates that he had done (quite) some effort to succeed in the test, but "enfin" is a so subtle word with several meanings. And we have less context. So perhaps it is better to take "finalement" (en fin de compte, pour en finir) to give the sentence the most general possible communication form. What do you think? Best wishes, Lu.


SimonPercelay

Finally does not mean finalement - they are "faux amis". Finally would be enfin, finalement would be closer to "eventually", or "in the end".


Biater

One day I will be able to say this (after many years of studying French, and trying to pass an official gov't test on it)


delyonbeast

After how many tries?


Daniel589120

Isn't there another exercise where "Finalement j'ai réussi à l'examen." is the correct translation for "Finally I passed the exam."? Do French speakers say "réussi à l'examen" or "réussi l'examen", or does it even matter?


2200Lucia60

http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=2168 Nowadays "réussir un examen" is like idiomatic but strictly grammatical the verb would be followed by a preposition (à, en, dans)., as you have "réussir à faire quelque chose" ✒ to succeed in doing something. In the link you can observe other sentences with the verb "réussir".


jamesxdavies

"Succeeded in" is much better English than "succeeded at". Should definitely be accepted if the latter is.


2200Lucia60

Hi James, Duo confirms your comment and accepted my answer, which is "Finally, I succeeded in the test". Cheers, Lu


OwenJames3

It doesn't accept "in the end I passed the exam". Why?


susanTuck1

I too can't see what is wrong with that. I put 'I passed the exam at last' and wondered why that wasn't accepted.


james.96

In this context, is the term "concours" acceptable to use?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.