"Ni veturis al Parizo per buso."

Translation:We travelled to Paris by bus.

July 20, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


huub073

What is the difference between veturas and vojagas.


Indio_

Veturas means travelling or driving. It's about getting from point a to point b. Vojaĝas means travelling too, but more like the vacation-trip or holiday-trip. It's not about driving, more about the event.


JennyDraper

Could you say "buse" instead of "per buso" here?


EPBmetal

Jes, vi povas diri "buse".


Piktoll

I wrote 'by a bus' because if I omitted a/an it was always wrong. But this time it isn't needed?


TobyBartels

Right, but this is more a thing about English than about Esperanto.


daviddempsay

Now that sentence takes me back. I did that when I was 18.


snailsnail1

What about"via" instead of"by"?


Renardo_11

I would use it in ”we traveled to Paris via Lyon.“ But can you really travel ”via bus?“

Not being a NSoE I consulted Ngrams, and it showed me about 50 times as many hits for ”by bus“ than for ”via bus.“ Linguee shows the expression ”via bus“ but all examples seem to be from electrical engineering, where ”bus“ has a different meaning: https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/via+bus.html


AnnaLowenstein

@snailsnail1 That is not good English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.