1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni veturis al Parizo per bus…

"Ni veturis al Parizo per buso."

Translation:We travelled to Paris by bus.

July 20, 2015

8 Comments


huub073

What is the difference between veturas and vojagas.


India198181

Veturas means travelling or driving. It's about getting from point a to point b. Vojaĝas means travelling too, but more like the vacation-trip or holiday-trip. It's not about driving, more about the event.


JennyDraper

Could you say "buse" instead of "per buso" here?


EPBmetal

Jes, vi povas diri "buse".


Piktoll

I wrote 'by a bus' because if I omitted a/an it was always wrong. But this time it isn't needed?


TobyBartels

Right, but this is more a thing about English than about Esperanto.


daviddempsay

Now that sentence takes me back. I did that when I was 18.


snailsnail1

What about"via" instead of"by"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.