"Ni veturis al Parizo per buso."

Translation:We travelled to Paris by bus.

July 20, 2015

8 Comments


huub073

What is the difference between veturas and vojagas.

June 11, 2017

daviddempsay

Now that sentence takes me back. I did that when I was 18.

August 23, 2015

JennyDraper

Could you say "buse" instead of "per buso" here?

April 19, 2018

EPBmetal

Jes, vi povas diri "buse".

August 13, 2018

Piktoll

I wrote 'by a bus' because if I omitted a/an it was always wrong. But this time it isn't needed?

February 5, 2017

TobyBartels

Right, but this is more a thing about English than about Esperanto.

December 16, 2017

ThaleZOliver

Poderia ser BUSE?

July 5, 2017

Gaston64107

Somehow the spoken sentence makes the "v" sound in "veturis" like a "d" sound, which threw me off. Per my understanding of Esperanto, all letters are homophones, meaning they can only be spoken in one sound. Please correct me if I am wrong. Also, it would be nice if we can have the option of slowing down the spoken sentence down like the other languages.

March 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.