1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni volas legi anstataŭ rigar…

"Ni volas legi anstataŭ rigardi televidilon."

Translation:We want to read instead of watching television.

July 20, 2015

4 Comments


amras_96

If "televidilon" means a TV set and not TV itself, why would anyone watch the televidilon? >.<


Novantico

I get the feeling it's both.


mbalicki

Nope, @amras_96 is exactly right.

Televidilo is just a TV set, lit. a tool to watch television. And television as a medium is televido.


acrim0nian

Said no teenager ever.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.