1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝenerale mi ne ŝatas legi ga…

"Ĝenerale mi ne ŝatas legi gazetojn."

Translation:Generally, I do not like to read newspapers.

July 20, 2015

14 Comments


jrsivurg

What is the difference between gazeto and jxurnalo


ZelieZazou

I translated "Ĝenerale" by "Usually", but it was not accepted.


jxetkubo

"Kutime" is the translation of "ususally".

"Generally" means that you have an overwiev over the situation and that you can see the exceptions and the main behaviour.

"Usually" means that it follow your habbits. Your habbits can have exceptions, too.

Therefore "generally" and "usually" can become close.


ZelieZazou

Dankon pro via klarigo :)


Pietro460054

I was translating as "Colonel, i dont like reading newspapers!"


ja52ng74

Ili estas malveraj novaĵoj


lyubomirv

Should there be a comma after "Ĝenerale" ?


jxetkubo

There is no specific rule about the use of a comma here. An adverb at the very beginning of a sentence, followed by an personal pronoun cannot be misunderstood. It clearly modifies the whole sentence. A lot of people put a comma here according to the rules of Romance languages. Personally I prefer commas with sub-clauses only, because for the variable word order of Esperanto the end of the sub-clause could be unclear. After Ĝenerale I put a comma when an infinitive follows in order to show that it does not modify the infinitive only.


Lodoviko

Sometimes, a missing diacritical mark is merely a typo and the sentence is accepted as correct. Sometimes, it is marked wrong. It is not a consistent policy. Thanks.


Marko246521

Why will Duolingo not accept the answer: "Generally I do not like reading newspapers"? The answer, "... I do not like to read ...", may be slavishly accurate, but I think, "... I do not like reading ...", is a perfectly correct English translation of this Esperanto sentence. (I have also clicked on 'Report' and said my answer should be accepted.)


DanieloRegulo

In my opinion it should be "I do not like to read..." and not "... do not like reading..."

I agree that they have the same (or at least similar meaning) but an infinitive verb ending in -i such as legi should always be translated as either "to read" or just "read" depending on the english context.

If you wanted the sentence to be "... do not like reading..." then you should use "leganta" instead.

I suppose you could argue the difference in meaning would be, "I don't like (when it is done by either others or myself) reading newspapers" vs (I'm fine with people reading newspapers but) I don't like to read them."


Marko246521

I think an issue here is discussing English grammar as well as Esperanto grammar. As a rule when translating from one language to another you translate into how a language works and not as a literal equivalent of the original. For example, Mi ŝatas trinki bieron, can be correctly translated into English as, I like to drink beer, as well as being the more literal translation. However, a perfectly correct translation of what is expressed in the Esperanto into English would also be, I like drinking beer, i.e. using the construction with a participle. Whilst, the English construction involves the use of a participle I do not think that it would be correct to translate, I like drinking beer into Esperanto using a participle. The use of the infinitive would be better, I believe.


CarloGamag1

I used: In general which is for all purposes the same as generally!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.